"Dejongenswilleneenkonijn."

Translation:The boys want a rabbit.

2 years ago

10 Comments


JasonKings3

In this phrase the audio appears to ignore the usage of "een" making this sound to me like "De jongens willen konijn" is this an error or how it should sound?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Pronunciation is correct and een is present.

2 years ago

DieFlabbergast
DieFlabbergast

I don't believe you. The fast version is quite clearly NOT a faster version of the slow version. They are two different versions. Either the "en" ending of "willen" is not sounded, or the "een" is not sounded. In any event, there is NO "en-en" pronunciation. I suggest that YOU "hear" it as correct because you know that is how it should be. You are suffering from an audio-hallucination. Both JasonKings3 and I are unlikely to be wrong. If the "en" ending of "willen" is normally dropped, it should be dropped in the slow audio version too: otherwise, it is confusing and appears to be an audio error.

1 year ago

DieFlabbergast
DieFlabbergast

Exactly! That is how it sounds. In the slow version, he pronounces the words correctly, but in the fast version the "een" is completely absent.

1 year ago

ChristianClaus

The boys are rabbits?? De jongens zijn konijnen??

1 year ago

MarxTeresa

Can this be translated, "the boys would like a rabbit?"

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Would like = willen graag, rather than just willen.

2 years ago

baumbaerin
baumbaerin

Why is ist wrong to say, " the boys want to have a rabbit"?

2 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

That would be „De jongens willen hebben een konijn.“

2 years ago

baumbaerin
baumbaerin

Thanks for your answer. And a Lingot for you : )

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.