"On szuka mojego talerza."

Translation:He is looking for my plate.

January 12, 2016

12 Comments


m086732

Does using szukac result in the direct object taking the genitive form?

May 29, 2016

Jellei

Szukać kogo? Szukać czego? (to search for whom/what?) = indeed it is the Genitive.

May 30, 2016

MoofTacos

When do you use mojego?

January 12, 2016

immery

it is mój in Genitive for masculine nouns, and can be Accusative for masculine nouns ( buy not plate)

January 12, 2016

LICA98

seeks?

May 21, 2018

Jellei

done

May 21, 2018

Walkinthedog

I tried dish again, rejected.

July 22, 2018

Jellei

OK, this one indeed didn't have "dish" on the list of accepted answers, added now.

July 22, 2018

akian

Is it common for singular nouns in genitive to have the same form as the plural of themselves when in nominative?

July 24, 2018

Jellei

Well, yes, but it doesn't happen here...

It happens for most feminine nouns and for most neuter nouns. Genitive singular = Nominative plural = Accusative plural.

But plural of "talerz" is "talerze", so not here.

July 24, 2018

Arnoldpitt

Why do we have two super critical alternatives to give the soft pronunciation z but here there is a z with no super=sign yet pronounced soft?

January 14, 2019

Jellei

Okay, so I understand that the alternatives that you mean are "ż" and "rz" for the sound that could be rendered by English "zh"? Well, they used to be different a loooong time ago, now the difference is just an orthographical one.

Meanwhile ź is a completely different sound, 'softened z'.

January 14, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.