1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "On szuka mojego talerza."

"On szuka mojego talerza."

Translation:He is looking for my plate.

January 12, 2016

10 Comments


MoofTacos

When do you use mojego?


immery

it is mój in Genitive for masculine nouns, and can be Accusative for masculine nouns ( buy not plate)


m086732

Does using szukac result in the direct object taking the genitive form?


Jellei

Szukać kogo? Szukać czego? (to search for whom/what?) = indeed it is the Genitive.


Arnoldpitt

Why do we have two super critical alternatives to give the soft pronunciation z but here there is a z with no super=sign yet pronounced soft?


Jellei

Okay, so I understand that the alternatives that you mean are "ż" and "rz" for the sound that could be rendered by English "zh"? Well, they used to be different a loooong time ago, now the difference is just an orthographical one.

Meanwhile ź is a completely different sound, 'softened z'.


Walkinthedog

I tried dish again, rejected.


Jellei

OK, this one indeed didn't have "dish" on the list of accepted answers, added now.


akian

Is it common for singular nouns in genitive to have the same form as the plural of themselves when in nominative?


Jellei

Well, yes, but it doesn't happen here...

It happens for most feminine nouns and for most neuter nouns. Genitive singular = Nominative plural = Accusative plural.

But plural of "talerz" is "talerze", so not here.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.