1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Yes, we see this dog."

"Yes, we see this dog."

Translation:Tak, widzimy tego psa.

January 12, 2016

5 Comments


DarkAvenger86

Why is "Tak, widzimy ten psa" not good? It says tego is the right word instead of ten.


immery

you need accusative after widzimy, pies is animated , and has Accusative=Genitive psa, so you use Accusative=Genitive tego


83annalisa

Can someone explain to me "accusative" and "genetive"


Jellei

It's a very wide topic, so I'd advise taking a look here and looking for posts about cases: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16296174


ektatiwari6

Really helpful. Dziękuję.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.