1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Czy on je zupę widelcem?"

"Czy on je zupę widelcem?"

Translation:Is he eating the soup with a fork?

January 12, 2016

40 Comments


tadjanow

I know, right? Etiquette requires to use knife as well.


chce_polski

Może jest żupy chińskie.


Jellei

I guess you meant "Może je zupy chińskie"?

And by the way, usually a diminutive "zupka/zupki" is used for those. Those are instant soups, but we call them "Chinese soups".


lis368506

What about noodle soup


Ash473779

Instrumental case makes so much more sense than our word 'with'.. "he is eating soup WITH a fork" taken literally, this sentence could mean he is either eating both the soup and the fork, or he is eating soup with a fork there next to him for moral support.


BrynSwiate

Or even that he and the fork are both eating the soup. So much ambiguity.


Donoav

..my perception would never be the same again..


Nik659150

You are a genius


dlk08508

The way you worded this gave me a little laugh, I love it!


Glutexo

There is a graffiti writing close to my house saying: “A person in a hurry is drinking time with a fork.” Just sharing a little wise thought.


chaschaq

That fits. I thought it might be a polish idiom or a saying.


abcdef933419

I don't understand it. Could you explain it?


lukazn7

The very popular soup of instant noodles can be eaten with a fork.


tryingveryhard

quietly places fork back into napkin no, of course not. that's quite the ridiculous accusation, don't you think?


dimbulb

Liam Gallagher, as described by brother Noel.


neshuzi

i eat soup with a fork...


A477

SO! little grammar explanations?

why is there no preposition like "z" at use here? and i kind of get why th instrumental case is used, but what is "the rule" here? thanks!


Jellei

"Z" could mean that he is eating the soup together with this guy. Basically, while English uses "with" when meaning "using", Polish doesn't use anything at all. "Z" with Instrumental will most likely be 'together with': On je obiad z żoną (He is eating soup with his wife"). Bare Instrumental is used in cases like here.


KrystynaBu7

Could this be translated as "Does he eat the soup with a fork"?


alik1989

Yes, it could.


Danny62101

I was eating soup with a fork last night. It was homemade ramen, and the fork was very useful.


rockyderaze

Is Czy optional in general?


Lord_Pengwyn

Must be Dutch pea soup


JanSleumer1

No, that is "snert"!


Lt_Serebryakov

Ok so fork nomitative is widelec. A few questions.. what case is widelcem in, what is the rule for the ending of the case, and is the rulw the same for female and neutral?


Ollyfer

I would say that widelcem is the Instrumental case, and the rule I don't know, but its behaviour reminded me a bit of the word chłopiec, even the ending is similar. In case you're still learning this language, I would recommend to you to do it like I do, or find an explanation on the internet.


Jellei

The rule is actually literally in the name - you use a fork as an 'instrument', hence Instrumental ;)

P.S. I like your C&H avatar :)


Ollyfer

I gradually learn more good arguments in favour of all these additional grammatical cases we don't have in German. When I used to learn Czech in my university, I usually thought that the instrumental case solely existed to describe the usage of utilities, which didn't make sense to me, appeared to me like a scarcely useful case as is the Vocative. But in regards to this, it looks handily. Thanks for your clarification!

PS: Thanks, I use it as an “ersatz” to a profile picture like yours as I wore off of all the insults about my physiognomy. The internet can be a cesspit of negativity, I tell you. :D


Arnoldpitt

Yes, he is a Jumbly (If you know your Lear)


PaulRobert667871

I wrote "Is he eating his soup with a fork" and was marked wrong. I've reported it, since as Duo correctly explains in the notes, Polish tends not to use the possessive pronoun when it is obvious from the context, whereas English redundantly adds it, without it meaning there is any special emphasis. This is an entirely common way of expressing the same situation (unless you choose to unnaturally infer that he is not eating his own soup).


Jellei

I'm not sure how often would English add "his" here, but it's surely possible. Added now.


PaulRobert667871

It's fairly common actually. Thanks for adding.


lovef_

On jest głupim


abcdef933419

Standalone adjectives remain in nominative.

Even after a verb like być


Paraguayanpolka

Yes, In Paraguay it is possible to 'eat soup with a fork.' One of the most popular foods there is a thick cornbread made with cheese and onions and called 'sopa paraguaya.' The reason for the name is that it was intended to be a soup made for the Paraguayan president, but the cook is said to have added too much corn flour. The mistake nonetheless delighted the country's leader and gained a popularity that endures. Although they do have other soups that are eaten with a spoon, 'Paraguayan Soup' can indeed be balanced on a fork.


Davidsk4

It seems as preposterous as widelec changing into widelem. What's wrong with z widelec? Why widelcem?


Ollyfer

Because „z” takes the instrumental case when something is done or used with someone or something.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.