"Czy on je zupę widelcem?"

Translation:Is he eating the soup with a fork?

January 12, 2016

27 Comments

Sorted by top post

Jedak

Preposterous!

January 12, 2016

tadjanow

I know, right? Etiquette requires to use knife as well.


Ash473779

Instrumental case makes so much more sense than our word 'with'.. "he is eating soup WITH a fork" taken literally, this sentence could mean he is either eating both the soup and the fork, or he is eating soup with a fork there next to him for moral support.


BrynSwiate

Or even that he and the fork are both eating the soup. So much ambiguity.


Closureyes

..my perception would never be the same again..


Glutexo

There is a graffiti writing close to my house saying: “A person in a hurry is drinking time with a fork.” Just sharing a little wise thought.


chaschaq

That fits. I thought it might be a polish idiom or a saying.


lukazn7

The very popular soup of instant noodles can be eaten with a fork.


A477

SO! little grammar explanations?

why is there no preposition like "z" at use here? and i kind of get why th instrumental case is used, but what is "the rule" here? thanks!


Jellei

"Z" could mean that he is eating the soup together with this guy. Basically, while English uses "with" when meaning "using", Polish doesn't use anything at all. "Z" with Instrumental will most likely be 'together with': On je obiad z żoną (He is eating soup with his wife"). Bare Instrumental is used in cases like here.


dimbulb

Liam Gallagher, as described by brother Noel.


rockyderaze

Is Czy optional in general?


Emwue

In yes or no questions like this one, yes, but it's not optional in questions with alternatives like: „Chcesz psa czy kota?”('Do you want a dog or a cat?').


rockyderaze

Hi thank you, but in the second case it means 'or' right?


Emwue

Yes, which is why it can't be omitted. ;)

I just mentioned it, because some people treat things very literal, so if you tell them they can always omit „czy”, next thing they do is omit it from 'X or Y?' question and then ask why such option is not accepted… ;)


SpanishMartinek

Isn't "or" sayied lube? Or maybe just not in questions...??


Danny62101

I was eating soup with a fork last night. It was homemade ramen, and the fork was very useful.


WillyCroez1

Must be Dutch pea soup


JanSleumer1

No, that is "snert"!


yikeswhyhello

i eat soup with a fork...


lovef_

On jest głupim


tryingveryhard

quietly places fork back into napkin no, of course not. that's quite the ridiculous accusation, don't you think?


LemonSalmon

apparently none of you knew ysgramor...


canongigue

Is it also a proverb?


MythicalEspeon

Ok so fork nomitative is widelec. A few questions.. what case is widelcem in, what is the rule for the ending of the case, and is the rulw the same for female and neutral?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.