"Czy on je zupę widelcem?"

Translation:Is he eating the soup with a fork?

2 years ago

19 Comments


Jedak
Jedak

Preposterous!

2 years ago

tadjanow
tadjanow

I know, right? Etiquette requires to use knife as well.

2 years ago

Ash473779
Ash473779

Instrumental case makes so much more sense than our word 'with'.. "he is eating soup WITH a fork" taken literally, this sentence could mean he is either eating both the soup and the fork, or he is eating soup with a fork there next to him for moral support.

2 years ago

BrynSwiate

Or even that he and the fork are both eating the soup. So much ambiguity.

1 year ago

KaterinaRuud
KaterinaRuud

I'm not sure if the last one applies

9 months ago

Glutexo
Glutexo

There is a graffiti writing close to my house saying: “A person in a hurry is drinking time with a fork.” Just sharing a little wise thought.

1 year ago

lukazn7

The very popular soup of instant noodles can be eaten with a fork.

2 years ago

A477
A477

SO! little grammar explanations?

why is there no preposition like "z" at use here? and i kind of get why th instrumental case is used, but what is "the rule" here? thanks!

2 years ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

"Z" could mean that he is eating the soup together with this guy. Basically, while English uses "with" when meaning "using", Polish doesn't use anything at all. "Z" with Instrumental will most likely be 'together with': On je obiad z żoną (He is eating soup with his wife"). Bare Instrumental is used in cases like here.

2 years ago

rockyderaze
rockyderaze

Is Czy optional in general?

1 year ago

Emwue
Emwue

In yes or no questions like this one, yes, but it's not optional in questions with alternatives like: „Chcesz psa czy kota?”('Do you want a dog or a cat?').

1 year ago

rockyderaze
rockyderaze

Hi thank you, but in the second case it means 'or' right?

1 year ago

Emwue
Emwue

Yes, which is why it can't be omitted. ;)

I just mentioned it, because some people treat things very literal, so if you tell them they can always omit „czy”, next thing they do is omit it from 'X or Y?' question and then ask why such option is not accepted… ;)

1 year ago

dimbulb
dimbulb

Liam Gallagher, as described by brother Noel.

1 year ago

Danny62101

I was eating soup with a fork last night. It was homemade ramen, and the fork was very useful.

5 months ago

PuertoRico_7213

Tak

2 years ago

dabeales

złoto

1 year ago

KatWinters9

apparently none of you knew ysgramor...

9 months ago

WillyCroez1
WillyCroez1

Must be Dutch pea soup

4 months ago
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.