"Czy on je zupę widelcem?"

Translation:Is he eating the soup with a fork?

January 12, 2016

21 Comments


Jedak

Preposterous!

January 12, 2016

tadjanow

I know, right? Etiquette requires to use knife as well.

January 12, 2016

Ash473779

Instrumental case makes so much more sense than our word 'with'.. "he is eating soup WITH a fork" taken literally, this sentence could mean he is either eating both the soup and the fork, or he is eating soup with a fork there next to him for moral support.

September 14, 2016

BrynSwiate

Or even that he and the fork are both eating the soup. So much ambiguity.

April 10, 2017

KaterinaRuud

I'm not sure if the last one applies

January 5, 2018

Glutexo

There is a graffiti writing close to my house saying: “A person in a hurry is drinking time with a fork.” Just sharing a little wise thought.

January 20, 2017

lukazn7

The very popular soup of instant noodles can be eaten with a fork.

April 2, 2016

A477

SO! little grammar explanations?

why is there no preposition like "z" at use here? and i kind of get why th instrumental case is used, but what is "the rule" here? thanks!

June 9, 2016

Jellei
Mod

"Z" could mean that he is eating the soup together with this guy. Basically, while English uses "with" when meaning "using", Polish doesn't use anything at all. "Z" with Instrumental will most likely be 'together with': On je obiad z żoną (He is eating soup with his wife"). Bare Instrumental is used in cases like here.

June 9, 2016

rockyderaze

Is Czy optional in general?

October 17, 2016

Emwue

In yes or no questions like this one, yes, but it's not optional in questions with alternatives like: „Chcesz psa czy kota?”('Do you want a dog or a cat?').

October 17, 2016

rockyderaze

Hi thank you, but in the second case it means 'or' right?

October 18, 2016

Emwue

Yes, which is why it can't be omitted. ;)

I just mentioned it, because some people treat things very literal, so if you tell them they can always omit „czy”, next thing they do is omit it from 'X or Y?' question and then ask why such option is not accepted… ;)

October 18, 2016

SpanishMartinek

Isn't "or" sayied lube? Or maybe just not in questions...??

November 10, 2018

dimbulb

Liam Gallagher, as described by brother Noel.

September 2, 2017

Danny62101

I was eating soup with a fork last night. It was homemade ramen, and the fork was very useful.

May 11, 2018

PuertoRico_7213

Tak

May 31, 2016

dabeales

złoto

August 17, 2017

LemonSalmon

apparently none of you knew ysgramor...

December 16, 2017

WillyCroez1

Must be Dutch pea soup

June 7, 2018

JanSleumer1

No, that is "snert"!

April 2, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.