1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Czy on je zupę widelcem?"

"Czy on je zupę widelcem?"

Translation:Is he eating the soup with a fork?

January 12, 2016

40 Comments


tadjanow

I know, right? Etiquette requires to use knife as well.


chce_polski

Może jest żupy chińskie.


Jellei

I guess you meant "Może je zupy chińskie"?

And by the way, usually a diminutive "zupka/zupki" is used for those. Those are instant soups, but we call them "Chinese soups".


Ash473779

Instrumental case makes so much more sense than our word 'with'.. "he is eating soup WITH a fork" taken literally, this sentence could mean he is either eating both the soup and the fork, or he is eating soup with a fork there next to him for moral support.


BrynSwiate

Or even that he and the fork are both eating the soup. So much ambiguity.


Closureyes

..my perception would never be the same again..


KaterinaRuud

I'm not sure if the last one applies


dlk08508

The way you worded this gave me a little laugh, I love it!


Nik659150

You are a genius


Glutexo

There is a graffiti writing close to my house saying: “A person in a hurry is drinking time with a fork.” Just sharing a little wise thought.


chaschaq

That fits. I thought it might be a polish idiom or a saying.


lukazn7

The very popular soup of instant noodles can be eaten with a fork.


tryingveryhard

quietly places fork back into napkin no, of course not. that's quite the ridiculous accusation, don't you think?


dimbulb

Liam Gallagher, as described by brother Noel.


shiovn

i eat soup with a fork...


A477

SO! little grammar explanations?

why is there no preposition like "z" at use here? and i kind of get why th instrumental case is used, but what is "the rule" here? thanks!


Jellei

"Z" could mean that he is eating the soup together with this guy. Basically, while English uses "with" when meaning "using", Polish doesn't use anything at all. "Z" with Instrumental will most likely be 'together with': On je obiad z żoną (He is eating soup with his wife"). Bare Instrumental is used in cases like here.


Danny62101

I was eating soup with a fork last night. It was homemade ramen, and the fork was very useful.


rockyderaze

Is Czy optional in general?


Emwue

In yes or no questions like this one, yes, but it's not optional in questions with alternatives like: „Chcesz psa czy kota?”('Do you want a dog or a cat?').


rockyderaze

Hi thank you, but in the second case it means 'or' right?


Emwue

Yes, which is why it can't be omitted. ;)

I just mentioned it, because some people treat things very literal, so if you tell them they can always omit „czy”, next thing they do is omit it from 'X or Y?' question and then ask why such option is not accepted… ;)


SpanishMartinek

Isn't "or" sayied lube? Or maybe just not in questions...??


LemonSalmon

apparently none of you knew ysgramor...


Lord_Pengwyn

Must be Dutch pea soup


JanSleumer1

No, that is "snert"!


lovef_

On jest głupim


canongigue

Is it also a proverb?


MythicalEspeon

Ok so fork nomitative is widelec. A few questions.. what case is widelcem in, what is the rule for the ending of the case, and is the rulw the same for female and neutral?


Ollyfer

I would say that widelcem is the Instrumental case, and the rule I don't know, but its behaviour reminded me a bit of the word chłopiec, even the ending is similar. In case you're still learning this language, I would recommend to you to do it like I do, or find an explanation on the internet.


Jellei

The rule is actually literally in the name - you use a fork as an 'instrument', hence Instrumental ;)

P.S. I like your C&H avatar :)


Ollyfer

I gradually learn more good arguments in favour of all these additional grammatical cases we don't have in German. When I used to learn Czech in my university, I usually thought that the instrumental case solely existed to describe the usage of utilities, which didn't make sense to me, appeared to me like a scarcely useful case as is the Vocative. But in regards to this, it looks handily. Thanks for your clarification!

PS: Thanks, I use it as an “ersatz” to a profile picture like yours as I wore off of all the insults about my physiognomy. The internet can be a cesspit of negativity, I tell you. :D


Arnoldpitt

Yes, he is a Jumbly (If you know your Lear)


Lolo-U

why not "czy on je zupę z widelcem"?


KrystynaBu7

Could this be translated as "Does he eat the soup with a fork"?


alik1989

Yes, it could.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.