1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mis hermanas son distintas."

"Mis hermanas son distintas."

Translation:My sisters are different.

January 13, 2013

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MarkToole

Diferentes is different, Distintas is distinct. They are similar words, but not the same word.


Luis

In Spanish there is almost no difference between the two words.


mollybofolly

On mine it includes "My siblings are different" as a translation. Please correct me if I'm wrong, but I thought that only the masculine plural could include feminine, not feminine plural include masculine. Anyone?


caycayguitar

Yes that is correct. But in English if i was speaking of my sisters and said "my siblings" it would still be correct. An issue only occurs if you are speaking of both brothers and sisters. Then it would have to take the masculine "hermanos"


ProfesorAntonnio

We say: "Tengo cuatro hermanos, dos hombres y dos mujeres"

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.