Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mis hermanas son distintas."

Translation:My sisters are different.

5 years ago

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MarkToole

Diferentes is different, Distintas is distinct. They are similar words, but not the same word.

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

In Spanish there is almost no difference between the two words.

5 years ago

spencerbeale

Good to know!

5 years ago

mollybofolly

On mine it includes "My siblings are different" as a translation. Please correct me if I'm wrong, but I thought that only the masculine plural could include feminine, not feminine plural include masculine. Anyone?

5 years ago

caycayguitar

Yes that is correct. But in English if i was speaking of my sisters and said "my siblings" it would still be correct. An issue only occurs if you are speaking of both brothers and sisters. Then it would have to take the masculine "hermanos"

4 years ago

ProfesorAntonnio
ProfesorAntonnio

We say: "Tengo cuatro hermanos, dos hombres y dos mujeres"

3 years ago