Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My brother is not bilingual."

Translation:Níl mo dheartháir dátheangach.

2 years ago

3 Comments


Bredacm

How can "datheangach" have an "e" following an "a' before the previous consonant?

2 years ago

Baloug
Baloug

That's because it's a compound of dá- ("bi-, di-, duo-", related to dhá, "two"), teanga ("tongue (in the anatomical sense), language") and -ach (adjectivizing suffix for a person or thing connected or involved with, belonging to, having), so it's an exact equivalent of English "bi-lingu-al" (when you examine the Latin meaning of the morphemes, at least).

2 years ago

TheCassifier

Bhuel, shouldn't it be 'ní' here? Confused Connacht (chose Connacht bc it's the only way I can pronounce easily) speaker here asking for advice.

5 months ago