"A dog is an animal."

Translation:Pies jest zwierzęciem.

January 12, 2016

18 Comments


IlsaFish

Why not ¨Pies jest zwierzę?"

January 12, 2016

immery

Pies jest zwierzęciem. (instrumental) Pies to jest/jest to/to zwierzę.

If the sentence is Noun to (jest) noun - both in nominative, but without "to" second noun changes to instrumental

January 12, 2016

LICA98

so why is it zwierzęciem and not zwierzęm (like is this an irregular form?)

August 9, 2016

immery

zwierz- zwierzem (masculine, II declension)

zwierzę- zwierzęciem (neuter, ę ending , IVth declension)

August 9, 2016

LICA98

so when do you use zwierz then?

August 9, 2016

immery

big, dangerous, wild animal (colud be translated as beast).

animals that are/can be hunted. (could be translated as game)

it is not a common word. it is used mostly in books, and sayings.

August 9, 2016

Kasia457491

I'm really sorry but our language is quite complicated... Zwierz is a bit out of use word for the forest animals, big ones, like the game, more less

April 29, 2017

br0d4
Mod

Exactly as it is described in the "Tips Notes" in Defining - it is a construction type:

  • Noun/Pronoun (nom. case) is (a, a type of) Other Noun (instr. case)

Examples:

  • On (nom. case) jest chłopcem (instr. case) - [He is a boy]
  • Ona (nom. case) jest kobietą (instr. case) - [She is a woman]
  • Pies (nom. case) jest zwierzęciem (instr. case) - [Dog is an animal]

There are also similar constructions of the same type in other tenses:

  • Ten chłopiec (nom. case x2) chce być policjantem (instr. case) - [This boy wants to became a policeman]
  • Te kobiety (nom. case x2) zostaną pielęgniarkami (instr. case) - [These women will become nurses]
  • Ten pies (nom. case x2) będzie psem przewodnikiem (instr. case x2) - [This dog will be a guide dog]
  • Ci panowie (nom. case x2) byli żołnierzami (instr. case) - [These men were soldiers]
January 12, 2016

vioguy

This is the way I explain it...you can tell me if I am correct...

If you have a dog and I am looking at your dog, I can say "The/This dog is an animal". But if I am not talking about a specific dog, just speaking generally, I would say "Dogs are animals". In English we tend to make things plural when we generalize them.

So... Pies jest zwierzęciem (is the same as This dog is an animal) And... Pies to zwierzę (is the same as in general Dogs are animals)

Correct?

December 27, 2018

br0d4
Mod

So... Pies jest zwierzęciem (is the same as This dog is an animal) And... Pies to zwierzę (is the same as in general Dogs are animals)

Correct?

Not exactly.

"Pies jest zwierzęciem" means exactly the same as "pies to zwierzę" and both are general statements. You may also pluralize the phrase, and they will be also general statements: "psy są zwierzętami" or "psy to zwierzęta". In Polish this is mostly a matter of style, but you are more likely to use singular if you speak about just one kind of things, and plural if you speak about several of them, like e.g. "butterflies are insects while snails are molluscs".

If you want to talk about a specific object, you need to indicate which one you mean. And since definite articles are not used in Polish, you need to use indicative pronoun: "ten pies jest zwierzęciem" ["this dog is an animal"], or if there are also others to speak about, you may say "ten pies jest zwierzęciem, a tamten (jest) zabawką" (you may omit the second "jest" if you like) ["this dog is an animal, while that one is a toy"]. Of course, you may also indicathe these objects otherwise: "pies Ani jest zwierzęciem, a pies Pawła zabawką" [Anna's dog is an animal, while Paul's dog is a toy].

You may also use "to" structure here, but the second "to" should not be repeated, you need to put a dash "-" in place of it: "ten pies to zwierzę, a tamten - zabawka" or "te psy to zwierzęta, a tamte - zabawki".

You may also mix both structures: "ten pies to zwierzę, a tamten jest zabawką" or "ten pies jest zwierzęciem, a tamten to zabawka", or as well in plural "te psy są zwierzętami, a tamte to zabawki". In most cases you use "jest + instrumental" structure for objects that are more important in the communication and "to + nominative" for objects that are less important. If you use "jest + instrumental" for both, it means that you treat both subjects as important ones, while when you use "to + nominative" for both - it does not indicate anything about the importance of the objects or your aptitude towards them, it may only indicate that you are in hurry when saying it.

December 27, 2018

KonradRucki

what about pies jest zwiezrentem?

May 19, 2016

immery

"pies jest zwierzęciem" is OK.

May 19, 2016

Carrie371549

But the word 'to' is not available amongst the answers

May 30, 2018

br0d4
Mod

Using "to" instead of "jest" is not so evident and definitely should not be the best answer, and should not be in the hints, because then it would also be suggested for phrases, in which it cannot be used.

You can read about it in A guide on "X is Y" and "This is Y" constructions

May 30, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Many things are suggested in phrases in which they cannot be used, we can't avoid it completely. "to" doesn't exactly mean "is", yet I have no doubt that it should be in the hints.

"Pies jest zwierzęciem" is a better sentence, true, but this is the beginning of the course and we treat those two as equivalent.

May 31, 2018

MartinIffl

Yeah so klick together the rest of the sentence then edit and add 'to' - shouldn't there be like a Unit test for something like that....

October 25, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.