1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Atualmente, é assim."

"Atualmente, é assim."

Translation:Currently, it is like this.

January 13, 2013

6 Comments


legatrix

So, after getting penalised for putting 'like this' in the other sentence, I get penalised for putting 'like that' here...grrrr...


Duomail

“Currently, it's like that“ is accepted now.


Endverbraucher

"It is currently like that." is not.

Duolingo, get your work done. THIS SUCKS.


cloudhorizon

Is 'like that' really wrong? It should mean both, right? Can someone clarify. :/


j0lieann8

I also put "Currently, it is this way." Seems like a less awkward sentence to say in English than "Currently, it is like this".


NaterStWilly

How do I say "it is like that" instead of "it is like this?" doesn't "e assim" mean both "it is like that" AND "it is like this?"

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.