1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Doctors are going east."

"Doctors are going east."

Translation:Doktorlar doğuya gidiyorlar.

January 12, 2016

11 Comments


RanaNahas1

When do we use gidiyor and when do we use gidiyorlar??


mizinamo
  • If the subject is not written in the sentence: use "gidiyorlar". For example, "they go" would be "gidiyorlar".
  • If the subject is written, then in general, use "gidiyor". For example, "they go" could also be "onlar gidiyor", and "the doctors go", "doktorlar gidiyor".

If the subject is written and it refers to humans, then you may use "gidiyorlar". (But you don't have to.) So "Doktorlar gidiyorlar." should also be acceptable.

If the subject does not refer to humans, then you should not use "gidiyorlar"... but Turks sometimes do so anyway (i.e. they do not always follow this grammar rule).


nels_on

So, to a native ear, does "Doktorlar gidiyorlar" sound redundant?


AlexinNotTurkey

Yep, it is not necessary. You can use it, but there is no real reason too and the vast majority of people would not.


nels_on

Tesekkürler!


FloG398796

"doğuya doktorlar gidiyor" is wrong ? I am never sure of the places of the words... please help me to understand !


MrHilmiNevzat

"Doctors are going east." Translation: Doktorlar doğuya gidiyorlar.

&

Doktorlar doğuya gidiyor.

Correct other Turkish answer accepted by Duo.


Ricardo_a-g

Is also Doktorları possible? What is the difference between doktorlar and doktorları?


mizinamo

doktorları would be "their doctors" or "their doctor" or "his doctors" or "her doctors".

It could also be "doctors" as the second part of a noun–noun compound (e.g. kalp doktorları "heart doctors = cardiologists"), or "the doctors" in the accusative case (as the definite direct object of some verb).


Todd940413

seyahat eden doktor → traveling doctor
("eden" is from "etmek," right?)


mizinamo

"eden" is from "etmek," right?

Right.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.