Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Doctors are going east."

Translation:Doktorlar doğuya gidiyorlar.

2 years ago

6 Comments


RanaNahas1

When do we use gidiyor and when do we use gidiyorlar??

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo
  • If the subject is not written in the sentence: use "gidiyorlar". For example, "they go" would be "gidiyorlar".
  • If the subject is written, then in general, use "gidiyor". For example, "they go" could also be "onlar gidiyor", and "the doctors go", "doktorlar gidiyor".

If the subject is written and it refers to humans, then you may use "gidiyorlar". (But you don't have to.) So "Doktorlar gidiyorlar." should also be acceptable.

If the subject does not refer to humans, then you should not use "gidiyorlar"... but Turks sometimes do so anyway (i.e. they do not always follow this grammar rule).

2 years ago

nels_on
nels_on

So, to a native ear, does "Doktorlar gidiyorlar" sound redundant?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yep, it is not necessary. You can use it, but there is no real reason too and the vast majority of people would not.

2 years ago

nels_on
nels_on

Tesekkürler!

2 years ago

Flo398796

"doğuya doktorlar gidiyor" is wrong ? I am never sure of the places of the words... please help me to understand !

2 years ago