Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Antalya Akdeniz Bölgesi'ndedir."

Translation:Antalya is in the Mediterranean Region.

2 years ago

3 Comments


HishamAhamad
HishamAhamad

Why the -n in Bölgesi'ndedir ?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Because we put an -n- when adding (most) case suffixes to a third-person possessive suffix.

Here, we have Bölge + -si = Bölgesi.

Then if you want to add a case suffix, you add -n- first: bölgesinde, bölgesinden, bölgesine, bölgesinin, bölgesini.

But because "Akdeniz Bölgesi" is a proper noun, you put an apostrophe before any suffixes - including the buffer -n-.

2 years ago

HishamAhamad
HishamAhamad

teşekkür ederim :)

2 years ago