"Antalya Akdeniz Bölgesi'ndedir."

Translation:Antalya is in the Mediterranean Region.

2 years ago

5 Comments


HishamAhamad
HishamAhamad

Why the -n in Bölgesi'ndedir ?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Because we put an -n- when adding (most) case suffixes to a third-person possessive suffix.

Here, we have Bölge + -si = Bölgesi.

Then if you want to add a case suffix, you add -n- first: bölgesinde, bölgesinden, bölgesine, bölgesinin, bölgesini.

But because "Akdeniz Bölgesi" is a proper noun, you put an apostrophe before any suffixes - including the buffer -n-.

2 years ago

HishamAhamad
HishamAhamad

teşekkür ederim :)

2 years ago

Oleg_499
Oleg_499

Akdeniz Bölgesi. Is this the official name? if yes, why Mediterranean Region?

3 weeks ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Akdeniz Bölgesi is the official name of the region in Turkish.

In English, Wikipedia calls it Mediterranean Region

Akdeniz = the Mediterranean Sea, Bölge = region, district

So "Mediterranean Region" seems like a reasonable translation to me.

3 weeks ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.