1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Qu'avez-vous dans la valise?"

"Qu'avez-vous dans la valise?"

Translation:What do you have in the suitcase?

January 13, 2013

6 Comments


melodykleff

"got"is not a good word to use in formal English; there is always a better alternative.


buffalump21

I disagree. There's nothing wrong with "what have you got in the suitcase?"


Celinho.Martino

what do you have inside the suitcase is wrong?


Peverilofthepeak

"Got" is acceptable in Engish, but not necessary in this sentence. It adds a little emphasis but does not change the meaning


unanglaisenasie

Valise is used in English. It should be accepted.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.