"Qu'avez-vous dans la valise?"

Translation:What do you have in the suitcase?

January 13, 2013

6 Comments


melodykleff

"got"is not a good word to use in formal English; there is always a better alternative.

January 13, 2013

buffalump21

I disagree. There's nothing wrong with "what have you got in the suitcase?"

September 18, 2013

Celinho.Martino

what do you have inside the suitcase is wrong?

October 18, 2013

Peverilofthepeak

"Got" is acceptable in Engish, but not necessary in this sentence. It adds a little emphasis but does not change the meaning

December 13, 2014

unanglaisenasie

Valise is used in English. It should be accepted.

November 8, 2013

S0R0USH

Rollout!

December 29, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.