"We are carrying the good meal."

Translation:Niesiemy dobry posiłek.

January 12, 2016

5 Comments


jruota

I was asking myself what the difference between "nośić" and "nieść" is and found this: http://www.polishforums.com/language/wear-nosic-niesc-poniesc-48673/. "nana" explained it very well. Just posting in case someone else might find this interesting.

June 14, 2016

ihatechoos

I don't think that this verb was even in the lesson.

January 12, 2016

JenRothe

I had the same reaction. However, if Duolingo views the entire lesson (present verbs?) as game for general strengthening, then I'm surprised they haven't pulled out more vocab I haven't been exposed to, as I've only done 2 out of the 4 lessons within this section so far.

February 20, 2016

introspectmarc

FYI, the English sentence is wrong. It should be "we are carrying a good meal"

December 16, 2016

Jellei

Well, it's not technically wrong (because it could have been mentioned earlier), but for sure it's a worse option. Changed the main version to "a".

December 18, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.