"Moja stara babcia"

Translation:My old grandmother

January 12, 2016

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GustavMackay

My babcia would have killed me if I had told her this :D


YariMsika

Are the sounds "cia" and "cza" the same?


sz-cz

No, they are different. The word "czarcia" shows it. Type it here (and choose one of polish voices): https://www.ivona.com/pl/


centaurii

Oh man, it still sounds the same to me... I suppose I need more practice


YariMsika

I see the difference now :)


emptycan1

That website does not do text to speach! :(


sz-cz

Well, it seems they've change the website. Anyway, you can still try Google Translator: https://translate.google.pl/?hl=pl#pl/pl/czarci%20czar%20cia%C5%82
Please, click on the speaker icon under the word.


couronnedechine

One thing I'm curious about, as a Polish-American. I've grown up always calling my grandmother "bushia" and grandfather "dziadziu" (spelling might be off) but the direct translations are different here. Are my terms region-specific or perhaps just a weird thing in my family?


Jellei

"busia", as I imagine. These are very very... geez, I cannot find a word. They are very emotional, show closeness, and are also quite childish. Which doesn't mean that they cannot be used by an adult ;) Totally non-standard, a personal choice. Just like 'nan' is not a standard word.

"dziadziuś" is probably more common, "dziadziu" seems like the Vocative of "dziadzio", but I guess it can be considered a form of it's own. "busia" is something that I may have encountered two times in my life.


Carl6271

Why sometimes granny is ok and other time it has to been grandma. Please be consistent. In England just gran or nan is more popular


immery

My guess is that that depends if someone already reported.


katrinaswaves

Is pronouncing it 'bubcha' correct?


Jellei

I guess that's what I'd expect from a not-so-advanced-yet learner ;) "ć/ci" is a difficult sound for a foreigner to pronounce and it's difficult (for me at least, I hate phonetics) to describe.


WilliamM.G

A good lesson, but shame on anyone who says this.


Jellei

great-grandmother

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.