"Moja stara babcia"

Translation:My old grandmother

January 12, 2016

16 Comments


Carl6271

Why sometimes granny is ok and other time it has to been grandma. Please be consistent. In England just gran or nan is more popular

January 12, 2016

immery

My guess is that that depends if someone already reported.

January 12, 2016

Jack.Elliot

you are correct

March 30, 2016

YariMsika

Are the sounds "cia" and "cza" the same?

January 15, 2016

lunaexoriens

No, they are different. The word "czarcia" shows it. Type it here (and choose one of polish voices): https://www.ivona.com/pl/

January 15, 2016

centaurii

Oh man, it still sounds the same to me... I suppose I need more practice

June 20, 2016

YariMsika

I see the difference now :)

January 16, 2016

emptycan1

That website does not do text to speach! :(

March 24, 2017

lunaexoriens

Well, it seems they've change the website. Anyway, you can still try Google Translator: https://translate.google.pl/?hl=pl#pl/pl/czarci%20czar%20cia%C5%82
Please, click on the speaker icon under the word.

March 24, 2017

jhudora579

One thing I'm curious about, as a Polish-American. I've grown up always calling my grandmother "bushia" and grandfather "dziadziu" (spelling might be off) but the direct translations are different here. Are my terms region-specific or perhaps just a weird thing in my family?

October 12, 2016

Jellei

"busia", as I imagine. These are very very... geez, I cannot find a word. They are very emotional, show closeness, and are also quite childish. Which doesn't mean that they cannot be used by an adult ;) Totally non-standard, a personal choice. Just like 'nan' is not a standard word.

"dziadziuś" is probably more common, "dziadziu" seems like the Vocative of "dziadzio", but I guess it can be considered a form of it's own. "busia" is something that I may have encountered two times in my life.

October 13, 2016

Rowanas

I'm a little confused by why this has to by moja, and not mój? I know stara is stara because it describes the grandmother, which is a feminine, but when I'm describing something as mine, I thought it agreed with my gender, which is male. Where have I gone wrong?

March 30, 2016

immery

my(mój); your (1 person)(twój) our(nasz) your (2+ people)(wasz) - have declension like adjectives. gender matches the thing owned

his/its(jego); her(jej); their (ich) - do not change, but they have to match gender of an owner

Kasia and Marek have has something (mum, son, child, students; toys)

my= Kasia's- Moja mama. mój syn, moje dziecko, moi studenci, moje zabawki
my= Marek's- Moja mama. mój syn, moje dziecko, moi studenci, moje zabawki

your= Kasia's- Twoja mama, twój syn, twoje dziecko, twoi studenci, twoje zabawki
your= Marek's- Twoja mama, twój syn, twoje dziecko, twoi studenci, twoje zabawki

her=Kasia's- jej mama, jej syn, jej dziecko, jej studenci, jej zabawki
his = Marek's- jego mama, jego syn, jego dziecko, jego studenci, jego zabawki
its= child's- jego mama, jego syn, jego dziecko, jego studenci, jego zabawki

our nasza mama nasz syn, nasze dziecko, nasi studenci, nasze zabawki
your (2+ people) wasza mama wasz syn, wasze dziecko, wasi studenci, wasze zabawki
their ich mama ich syn ich dziecko ich studenci ich zabawki

March 30, 2016

the_wild_bamboo

I love your explanations, immery. They are straightforward, concise, and gives me a beacon of hope as I try to wrap my brain around all this. Thank you!

January 21, 2017

Rowanas

Thank you again, immery.

March 31, 2016

WilliamM.G

A good lesson, but shame on anyone who says this.

April 14, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.