"What do you like more – reading or writing?"

Translation:Co lubicie bardziej – czytanie czy pisanie?

January 12, 2016

9 Comments


LICA98

can you say więcej instead of bardziej?

January 12, 2016

mihxal

No, "więcej" is used for number or amount of something. "Bardziej" describes intensity.

January 12, 2016

immery

No , bardziej is for verbs, adverbs and adjectives ( more "very", more "very much" ), więcej for nouns (more "many" , more "much")

January 12, 2016

LICA98

btw what about podoba ci się

June 17, 2018

Jellei

No, not really. Sounds strange here.

June 19, 2018

JoanieKatz

"wiecej" should be acceptable --to me, it means MORE!

November 21, 2018

alik1989

The English word "more" expresses two concepts: quality and quantity. Bardziej is just for quality, whereas więcej is just for quantity.

If you read carefully, you will see that this question has already been answered in the comment section.

January 24, 2019

mbaker38

Is lub not correct in place of czy?

January 24, 2019

alik1989

In questions, where you have to choose one option, czy is always used.

January 24, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.