1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "What do you like more – read…

"What do you like more – reading or writing?"

Translation:Co lubicie bardziej – czytanie czy pisanie?

January 12, 2016

13 Comments


mbaker38

Is lub not correct in place of czy?


alik1989

In questions, where you have to choose one option, czy is always used.


Kendra800150

"Co wolisz"? In another exercise, "prefer" was accepted as a translation of "bardziej lubić".


Jellei

Hmmm... okay, added.


J_Rzesiewicz

So these always end in anie or enie?


Jellei

Gerunds? Yes, either always or almost.


JoanieKatz

"wiecej" should be acceptable --to me, it means MORE!


alik1989

The English word "more" expresses two concepts: quality and quantity. Bardziej is just for quality, whereas więcej is just for quantity.

If you read carefully, you will see that this question has already been answered in the comment section.


pdamerval

why not co podoba ci się bardziej - czytanie czy pisanie?


Jellei

It kinda sounds to me like you were talking to a primary school pupil who is learning both and they're new abilities to them... but it's a valid interpretation, I guess. Added.


pdamerval

Thanks. It's hard to think of a different interpretation? I cannot see myself ever asking an adult that question.


akikotsukamoto

why "co" rather than "ktory"


Jellei

"który" means "which", not "what". Maaaaaaaaybe we could justify using it here, but it should at least be "Które" to match how those verbal nouns are neuter. But still it doesn't sound like a good idea to me, it would still sound strange.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.