"Oni rozumieją się nawzajem."

Translation:They understand each other.

January 12, 2016

5 Comments


Prestbakmo

"They understand one another" is also correct, right?

January 12, 2016

mihxal

yes

January 12, 2016

IvanLevin1

Can you say just "Oni rozumieją się" or "Oni rozumieją nawzajem"? Maybe with a slightly different meaning

September 28, 2016

immery

"oni się rozumieją" is the same but with less stress on "each other" and some added ambiguity. (się does not like being at the end of sentence )

Oni rozumieją "nawzajem" = Means they understand the word/the idea of "nawzajem".

September 28, 2016

Jellei

"Oni rozumieją się" - yes, although not here because you shouldn't leave 'się' at the end of the sentence. But as a part of a longer sentence, it's fine. "Oni się rozumieją" is accepted.

"Oni rozumieją nawzajem" does not make any sense.

September 28, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.