Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Is my name Mark?"

Translation:Мене звати Марк?

2 years ago

12 Comments


Bit2
Bit2

When this guy doesn't know (his name) himself, who am i to get it right

2 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

Which is better say in real life, in Ukraine? Мене звати or мене звуть?

2 years ago

JMsAuntie
JMsAuntie

I'm a foreigner living in Ukraine and I can tell you I've never heard anything BUT Мене звати.... (except for Russian, of course). So I am very interested to hear what a native Ukrainian speaker says about this. To me, Мене звуть Марк sounds like "They call me Mark". But I'm unclear on this whole thing.

2 years ago

edkeed
edkeed

As a native speaker i would always say "Мене звати". And yes, "Мене звуть Марк" sounds like "They call me Mark".

2 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

I was curious because it's a false friend with Russian меня зовут which also means "they call me" but is used regardless instead of меня звать. Мене звати still translates strangely to English, "I am to be called"

2 years ago

dempl
dempl

And "Mene zvati John" means "I am to be called John " :-)

11 months ago

Tielbert
Tielbert

I am native. I say Моє ім'я...

3 months ago

va-diim
va-diim

I say Мойо імя! (I know, it's Russian, not Ukrainian) haha

3 months ago

Zonia435615

In our family, we've used: "Мене звуть Марк(ом)." &/or "Мене називають Марк(ом)." Both are acceptable. Hope this helps.

1 year ago

Zonia435615

As a native speaker, I'd use: "Мене називають ...." or "Моє ім'я є ....".

1 year ago

Tielbert
Tielbert

Excuse me, but native speaker would hardly say Моє ім'я є. Just Моє ім'я, without є.

3 months ago

Ephram-Tooma

I don't know. Is it?

2 months ago