1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Is my name Mark?"

"Is my name Mark?"

Translation:Мене звати Марк?

January 12, 2016

10 Comments


Bit2

When this guy doesn't know (his name) himself, who am i to get it right


va-diim

Which is better say in real life, in Ukraine? Мене звати or мене звуть?


JMsAuntie

I'm a foreigner living in Ukraine and I can tell you I've never heard anything BUT Мене звати.... (except for Russian, of course). So I am very interested to hear what a native Ukrainian speaker says about this. To me, Мене звуть Марк sounds like "They call me Mark". But I'm unclear on this whole thing.


edkeed

As a native speaker i would always say "Мене звати". And yes, "Мене звуть Марк" sounds like "They call me Mark".


va-diim

I was curious because it's a false friend with Russian меня зовут which also means "they call me" but is used regardless instead of меня звать. Мене звати still translates strangely to English, "I am to be called"


dempl

And "Mene zvati John" means "I am to be called John " :-)


Tielbert

I am native. I say Моє ім'я...


Zonia435615

In our family, we've used: "Мене звуть Марк(ом)." &/or "Мене називають Марк(ом)." Both are acceptable. Hope this helps.


Zonia435615

As a native speaker, I'd use: "Мене називають ...." or "Моє ім'я є ....".


Tielbert

Excuse me, but native speaker would hardly say Моє ім'я є. Just Моє ім'я, without є.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.