1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ona woli koty od psów."

"Ona woli koty od psów."

Translation:She prefers cats to dogs.

January 12, 2016

15 Comments


Homomilitia

'woli' sounds in this like 'goli' n its strange man


Dirack

Note that it's only when one hovers over the word; it sounds fine in the full sentence.
There have been a couple of other words with the same problem. I hope it gets fixed when the Polish course comes out of beta :)


Ashibaal

Aaaaaand it didn't.


Vengir

We don't have access to TTS source code. It's IVONA's work. We can sometimes disble some sentences.


Ashibaal

I didn't know what ivona and tts were. I've checked. But why did Duolingo pay for a "not-so-good" tts? Was nobody among the Polish users/creators of the course willing to record their voice?


Vengir

The real recordings have some issues from creators' point of view. It limits our ability to iterate (newly added sentences would need to be rerecorded, and then added to the course by the Duolingo staff). It's also not a trivial task to record each sentence in the course and then individual words.

As far as I am aware, when real recordings are used, then it is recorded in a proffesional voice/dubbing studio, so tts is actually cheaper (both in Duolingo's money and contributors' time). Courses on Duolingo typically use TTSes when a relatively good one is available (like Spanish, French, English, etc.) Only otherwise the real recordings are ordered (Ukrainian, Hungarian, etc.)


Ashibaal

As it is now, the Polish audio is crap. Don't shoot the messenger. Nearly half of sentences have a wrong intonation, with the voice weirdly soaring at the end. Sometimes it is the other way around when it actually should not, ie with questions. It is very irritating for someone like me, who know how to pronounce well. It is much worse for new learners, who rely only on Duolingo and basically learn wrong things because of this course.

These last days I've been learning Hungarian a bit and the difference in quality is huge. Granted, TTS is cheaper...


Ashibaal

IVONA ? TTS ? Anyway, I'm not blaming the moderators.


Vengir

Sorry, the text can't convey your message perfectly. Are you surprised, that it's IVONA's TTS, or you don't know what TTS is?


vytah

I don't hear goli, but on the other hand, I hear poty.


FaizalZahid

It's confusing actually when "od" actually means "from" o_O


Jellei

It can work with moments of time (od soboty do czwartku = from Saturday to Thursday), people (wiem to od Damiana = I know it from Damian; wracam od Anny = I'm coming back from Anna's place)... that's what comes to my mind now.


FaizalZahid

Yeah, I know. The way I remember it "do"="to" and the reverse "od"="from". But this sentence uses "od" to imply "to". But thinking about that again, actually, my native language, Malay uses "daripada" in this context which means "from". I get it! XD


peter314078

Why not niż instead of od? I probably missed something here ...


alik1989

In the reverse exercise niż is also accepted, but the difference is that it's not a preposition which affects the noun case, so psy will stay in the accusative case.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.