"Ona woli koty od psów."

Translation:She prefers cats to dogs.

January 12, 2016

20 Comments


Homomilitia

'woli' sounds in this like 'goli' n its strange man

January 12, 2016

Dirack

Note that it's only when one hovers over the word; it sounds fine in the full sentence.
There have been a couple of other words with the same problem. I hope it gets fixed when the Polish course comes out of beta :)

February 5, 2016

Ashibaal

Aaaaaand it didn't.

July 25, 2016

Vengir

We don't have access to TTS source code. It's IVONA's work. We can sometimes disble some sentences.

July 25, 2016

Ashibaal

I didn't know what ivona and tts were. I've checked. But why did Duolingo pay for a "not-so-good" tts? Was nobody among the Polish users/creators of the course willing to record their voice?

July 27, 2016

Vengir

The real recordings have some issues from creators' point of view. It limits our ability to iterate (newly added sentences would need to be rerecorded, and then added to the course by the Duolingo staff). It's also not a trivial task to record each sentence in the course and then individual words.

As far as I am aware, when real recordings are used, then it is recorded in a proffesional voice/dubbing studio, so tts is actually cheaper (both in Duolingo's money and contributors' time). Courses on Duolingo typically use TTSes when a relatively good one is available (like Spanish, French, English, etc.) Only otherwise the real recordings are ordered (Ukrainian, Hungarian, etc.)

July 27, 2016

Ashibaal

As it is now, the Polish audio is crap. Don't shoot the messenger. Nearly half of sentences have a wrong intonation, with the voice weirdly soaring at the end. Sometimes it is the other way around when it actually should not, ie with questions. It is very irritating for someone like me, who know how to pronounce well. It is much worse for new learners, who rely only on Duolingo and basically learn wrong things because of this course.

These last days I've been learning Hungarian a bit and the difference in quality is huge. Granted, TTS is cheaper...

July 27, 2016

Ashibaal

IVONA ? TTS ? Anyway, I'm not blaming the moderators.

July 26, 2016

Vengir

Sorry, the text can't convey your message perfectly. Are you surprised, that it's IVONA's TTS, or you don't know what TTS is?

July 26, 2016

vytah

I don't hear goli, but on the other hand, I hear poty.

January 14, 2016

FaizalZahid

It's confusing actually when "od" actually means "from" o_O

October 19, 2016

Jellei

It can work with moments of time (od soboty do czwartku = from Saturday to Thursday), people (wiem to od Damiana = I know it from Damian; wracam od Anny = I'm coming back from Anna's place)... that's what comes to my mind now.

October 20, 2016

FaizalZahid

Yeah, I know. The way I remember it "do"="to" and the reverse "od"="from". But this sentence uses "od" to imply "to". But thinking about that again, actually, my native language, Malay uses "daripada" in this context which means "from". I get it! XD

October 20, 2016

shashlichok

I hear "goli" too

January 20, 2016

brianly4311

No, she said perfectly "v"

April 28, 2016

one_half_3544

what about 'she prefers cats more than dogs'?

July 12, 2016

one_half_3544

Indeed, it does not sound right. Shame on me...

July 13, 2016

WillyCroez1

Shouldnt it be: he prefers cats OVER dogs?

September 19, 2017

DankNohr

I also heard it as a -g sound and I'm telling you that I learned the Polish phonetic system right before starting here on Duo. That's weird.

Also, didn't know about the "than" thing. :P bUT IT'S PERFECTLY CLEAR.

July 18, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.