"Die Serien beginnen."

Translation:The series are beginning.

January 13, 2013

40 Comments


VWieVendetta

Wouldn't this mean "The Series (pl.) begin"?

January 13, 2013

christian

You're right.

January 13, 2013

Doctor-John

I incorrectly wrote "The series begins," and Duo incorrectly accepted it. (2018.03.22) You can't report "My answer should not be accepted."

March 23, 2018

SparklyYimYam

If you were talking about a tv series couldn't you correctly say "the series begins this evening"?

November 5, 2018

mizinamo

I think you’re reading the wrong comments.

Ignore the ones that talk about “what we say in English” or “how the English word series can be used” and focus on the ones that talk about what the German sentence means.

To reiterate: in German, die Serien unambiguously refers to multiple series.

November 5, 2018

SparklyYimYam

Mizinamo I get that. It's just confusing for beginners. Please try and understand that some of Duo's sentences are not easy to fathom when you first meet them even if they're obvious once you know. I read all the comments "right" or "wrong". We're all just trying to learn here but thanks for your help.

November 5, 2018

mizinamo

Of course. But that would not be a translation of the German sentence, which is about multiple series, not about one series.

November 5, 2018

SparklyYimYam

I don't think that's clear given the amount of comments on here. It's ambiguous at least.

November 5, 2018

amyb24

In American English, it would be correct to say "The series begins." Although it is plural in German, in English it is a singular collective noun.

May 17, 2013

Soglio

But if you have more than one series (die Serien), then you need the plural verb. EDIT: For one series, you'd say "The series begins." If you're talking about several series, you'd need to say "The series begin."

June 11, 2013

geop7

In English, the plural of series is again series. So one might say:That TV series is cancelled. Also: In September, the TV series begin and some will soon end. So DL is quite correct.

December 13, 2015

krjimmy

Except that it is no longer common (in fact, I've never heard it) to say that, at least in American English, so at the very least, "the series begins" should be accepted.

April 28, 2018

Doctor-John

"The series begins." and "Die Serie beginnt." are the correct and definitely used ways to say in American English and German, respectively, that one series is beginning.

"The series begin." and "Die Serien beginnen." are the correct and definitely used ways to say in American English and German, respectively, that more than one series is beginning.

The only correct translation of the plural German version is the plural English version.

Note: In English "series" is NOT a singular collective noun. It is a noun, whose singular and plural are spelled the same.

From The American Heritage Dictionary: When it has the singular sense of "one set," it takes the singular verb, even when series is followed by of and a plural noun: A series of lectures is scheduled. When it has the sense of ... [more than one] set, it takes a plural verb: Two series of lectures are scheduled: one for experts and one for laypeople.

April 29, 2018

mizinamo

But "The series begins" means something else -- that only one series is beginning.

The German sentence talks about multiple series.

April 28, 2018

Riqi_Tang

their translation needs to change to "the series are beginning", or more simply "the series begin"

January 2, 2014

idkhbtfm

As of 2/15/17, it is accepted now. :)

February 15, 2017

Unbedingt

'series' meaning 'Tv series'?

July 6, 2015

AFulgens

Or any other (books, comic books, action figures, anything manufactured with a serial number, like computer parts, auto parts, etc.). If this is actually a partial sentence, it could be continued in a lot of different ways, i.e., this means literally that the "The series begin", but you can say "The [TV] series begin(s) today", "The series [of monitors] begin with the number 0A3".

April 18, 2016

lizzy0127

Maybe the series in mathematics lol

June 7, 2016

AFulgens

Yes, but that's college math (informally "the sum of an infinite sequence"). Same math vocab. in German though :)

December 13, 2016

KellyLee377686

In native English, I definitely never say "The series are beginning." Fwiw

December 13, 2016

Soglio

Then how do you refer to the several series that begin in the fall?

December 13, 2016

AFulgens

"the several series that begin in the fall"

December 13, 2016

Thimblefox

Duolingo suggested "The runs are starting", what does this mean? And why isn't "The shows are beginning" accepted?

July 2, 2018

lee7374

Not also "The series begins."?

February 24, 2019

mizinamo

No. The German sentence is unambiguously plural: it's about several series, not about one series.

It says Die Serien beginnen, not Die Serie beginnt.

February 24, 2019

TroyDoby

The series begins.

April 17, 2019

mizinamo

= Die Serie beginnt.

Which is not what Duo's sentence says -- it has plural die Serien, not singular die Serie. So the (several) series "begin" -- it's not that the (one) series "begins".

April 17, 2019

TroyDoby

You don't make that distinction in English. It's like lots of things - there is no direct translation. You would say 'the series begins' whether it is one series or whether it is 100 series.

April 17, 2019

mizinamo

So if Game of Thrones and The Big Bang Theory and Sex in the City all started on the same day, you would say “All three series is beginning today” ?

That’s not a usage I’ve heard before.

Where are you from?

April 17, 2019

TroyDoby

While the German sentence is clearly plural both because of subject and verb, it does not have three as a modifier. Without that modifier you would say 'the series begins.'

April 17, 2019

elenabella

Should be plural here: the series begins.

May 10, 2013

lizzy0127

you mean "begin"? Series can be either single or plural in English

June 7, 2016

DS0273

In American English, "the series" is singular.

July 8, 2018

Doctor-John

"The series (singular) I am watching is very interesting."

"The sieries (plural) I'm watching are very different. One is interesting, the other not so much."

In American English, "series" is a noun whose singular and plural are spelled and pronounced the same. For more info, see my comment above from 2 months ago.

July 9, 2018

DS0273

As the term "series" is both singular and plural, Duolingo should accept both "The series begins" and "The series begin."

July 9, 2018

mizinamo

No, because only one of those is a correct translation of the German sentence Die Serien beginnen -- that is unambiguously plural, i.e. speaking about multiple series, not just one series.

July 9, 2018

Doctor-John

In other words, Serien is nominative plural, and beginnen is 3rd person plural. So we're talking about more than one series.

July 10, 2018

RogerRustad

Series is both plural and singular in the English language (depending on context). Please allow English users to use singular in their response.

June 20, 2018

mizinamo

The goal is not merely to produce a grammatical English sentence, but to produce a grammatical English sentence that translates the German sentence.

die Serien is unambiguously about multiple series.

"The series begins" is unambiguously about a single series.

June 20, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.