"Speaking Polish is not easy."

Translation:Mówienie po polsku nie jest łatwe.

January 12, 2016

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MynameKika

To prawda :D Nawet Polacy mają problem


Wladyszewska

Zgadzam się w stu procentach :)


Anton_Slavik

Mówienie jest łatwe. Pisanie po polsku jest dla mnie dużym problemem.


moshing_mermaid

Case in point: I got this one wrong xD


Nico515253

Why not 'Mówienie po polsku to nie łatwe.'?


Jellei

You can only use the construction with "to" in an "X is Y" sentence, if both X and Y are noun phrases. And here, Y is an adjective.

comment/16296174 - more info here :)


immerweiter

why łatwe and not łatwy


WquDT

I think because the verbal nouns are neutral .


Rysiek141

This should have been the very first sentence of the course, as a warning


Jellei

It's way too complicated for the beginning of the course :D


Guzmanowic

"mówiać po polsku nie jest łatwe?"


Jellei

I guess you meant "mówić", but no, you can't describe a verb in infinitive by using an adjective. You could do it with an adverb: "Nie jest łatwo mówić po polsku" = "It is not easy to speak Polish".


Hot-Doggy

Why is "Mówiąc po polsku nie jest łatwe" wrong?


alik1989

"Mówiąc" is a so-called contemporary adverbial participle (in most cases it translates to "while speaking"), but you need a verbal noun (gerund) here.


Hot-Doggy

I thought it was something like that — just wanted to make sure! As always, bardzo Ci dziękuję! :)

You never cease to amaze me with your absolutely brilliant English! Your English is so precise and concise. You never waste a single word! Please carry on!


F4yY9kZj

How bad is "Mówienie polskiego języka"?


alik1989

Hm... "The speaking of the language of the Poles"?

I'm not even sure that it's grammatical because you can't say "mówić polski język", so the gerund version shouldn't be possible either.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.