1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Speaking Polish is not easy."

"Speaking Polish is not easy."

Translation:Mówienie po polsku nie jest łatwe.

January 12, 2016

14 Comments


MynameKika

To prawda :D Nawet Polacy mają problem


Anton_Slavik

Mówienie jest łatwe. Pisanie po polsku jest dla mnie dużym problemem.


Wladyszewska

Zgadzam się w stu procentach :)


moshing_mermaid

Case in point: I got this one wrong xD


Nico515253

Why not 'Mówienie po polsku to nie łatwe.'?


Jellei

You can only use the construction with "to" in an "X is Y" sentence, if both X and Y are noun phrases. And here, Y is an adjective.

comment/16296174 - more info here :)


immerweiter

why łatwe and not łatwy


WquDT

I think because the verbal nouns are neutral .


Jellei

Yes indeed :)


Guzmanowic

"mówiać po polsku nie jest łatwe?"


Jellei

I guess you meant "mówić", but no, you can't describe a verb in infinitive by using an adjective. You could do it with an adverb: "Nie jest łatwo mówić po polsku" = "It is not easy to speak Polish".


Hot-Doggy

Why is "Mówiąc po polsku nie jest łatwe" wrong?


alik1989

"Mówiąc" is a so-called contemporary adverbial participle (in most cases it translates to "while speaking"), but you need a verbal noun (gerund) here.


Hot-Doggy

I thought it was something like that — just wanted to make sure! As always, bardzo Ci dziękuję! :)

You never cease to amaze me with your absolutely brilliant English! Your English is so precise and concise. You never waste a single word! Please carry on!

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.