"Speaking Polish is not easy."

Translation:Mówienie po polsku nie jest łatwe.

January 12, 2016

10 Comments


MynameKika

To prawda :D Nawet Polacy mają problem

March 19, 2016

BooshOrDie

FACTS

June 24, 2017

sirwootalot

REAL TALK.

August 18, 2016

LICA98

why doesn't it suggest "po polsku"? image

January 12, 2016

br0d4
Mod

You should have reported a missing hint.

January 12, 2016

immerweiter

why łatwe and not łatwy

August 6, 2017

LICA98

because mówienie is neuter

August 6, 2017

moshing_mermaid

Case in point: I got this one wrong xD

October 16, 2017

Nico515253

Why not 'Mówienie po polsku to nie łatwe.'?

May 2, 2018

Jellei

You can only use the construction with "to" in an "X is Y" sentence, if both X and Y are noun phrases. And here, Y is an adjective.

comment/16296174 - more info here :)

May 2, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.