1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wohin fährt dieser Bus?"

"Wohin fährt dieser Bus?"

Translation:Where does this bus go?

December 17, 2013

29 Comments


sublyme9

What's the difference between Wohin and Wo? I should have asked this so long ago when I first learned this word, but I was only using the app and comments weren't an option


violingal13

Wohin is used to indicate movement/direction toward something - "to where" whereas wo is simply "where" with no movement involved.

So: "Wohin faehrt dieser Bus?" - Where is this bus going (to)?

BUT "Wo ist dieser Bus?" - Where is this bus? [at this exact moment, so no movement]

You'll also find the -hin ending attached to da "there."

Wohin gehen wir? - (to) where are we going?/ Where are we going to?

Dahin. - (to) there.

"-her" works the same way and indicates movement/direction from something.

Woher kommst du? - Where do you come from?

Daher. - (From) there.

When I took high school German we called these wo-/da- compounds :)


zengator

I've always kept wohin and woher straight by remembering that "wo" is "where", so that:

  • wohin ==> where going to (the "-hin" making me think of "hinterlands", somewhere off yonder)

  • woher ==> where coming here (the "-her" part reminds me of "here")

I also have this habit of making my hands move as if they are sweeping something away and then sweeping back as I think "wohin . . . woher".


Parteeking

I think Wohin, where are we going? Woher, from where It's not perfect but it rhymes and that's the best I can do


sublyme9

THank you! So helpful!


0408mike

It is dieser (nominative case) because the bus is the subject of the sentence. The bus is doing the travelling.


jmulqueen

DL didn't accept 'that bus'. Is there something that makes 'that bus' unacceptable here, or is it an error? As I understood it, 'dieser' means this/that and depends more on context or the subtlety is simply lost in German.


hermina01

Whereto does this bus go?


az_p

Not in modern English.


awatson

"To where is this bus going" should also be accepted. It's more proper than "where is this bus going (to)", since it avoids ending a sentence with a preposition.


jmulqueen

That's not a real concern anymore in English, and 'to where is this bus going' is considered awkward and stuffy now. Think of Churchill


tamarayhannah

Why can you not put "To where does this bus go."??? That is grammatically proper English, although most do not use it correctly. Wohin is the same as "Adónde" in Spanish -- to where/where to -- as opposed to 'wo' or 'dónde' -- where.


zengator

@awatson, @sramorgannlhs:
I hope you used the "Report a problem" button (just to the left of the "Discuss sentence" button) to tell die Eule that they need to add "To where does this bus go?" as a correct answer.

You're both correct, but the Report is about the only way these things get changed.


tamarayhannah

I did...thank you!


MsLagerkvist2

Someone German in another thread said that "dies" was never declined when the noun was the subject. Why is it declined here?


smartmusicfreak

I was under the impression that dies is only not declined if it itself was the subject, i.e "this goes there" - "dies geht hier". And the same for das, "that goes here"- "das geht hier".


alisedaniela99

i wrote 'to where does this buss go?' and it was wrong.


az_p

"Bus" is misspelled, and see the other comments for "to where..." being outdated.


Bob_Dean

I put "Where goes this bus?" and it was not accepted. Although it maybe 'sort of' old English, I think it is still correct.


stevebuzz

Simple presenet + third person + question: Question_word + does + ...rest... Did you understand the german sentence? Yes.


MBashar

I used "heading" ... it must be okay !


az_p

Sounds a little more casual, but the meaning is the same. If it's reported it might be accepted.


aly.c.sch

When is fährt used and when is geht used?


az_p

Vehicles fahren. People gehen.


romanbaier

Ich habe bereits einige Malen dies geschrieben, aber die korrekte Übersetzung für Wohin is englisches Wort Whither and für Woher gibt es Whence.


zengator

Im modernen Englisch wird jedoch "whither" und "whence" weniger (wenn nicht selten) verwendet.


B1K

Wenn vehicles fahren und People gehen, warum geht dann der Bus und fährt nicht?


Sheila351374

How does one distinguish between fährt 'to go' and fährt 'to drive' or fährt 'to travel? This word crops up often, and it seems have lots of different meanings.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.