"Moje dziecko nienawidzi rysować."

Translation:My child hates to draw.

January 12, 2016

7 Comments


Pok

And in the previous sentence, 'Children like to draw'!

January 30, 2017

GIJoeski

Prude

June 4, 2018

LICA98

my kid can't stand drawing?

August 20, 2018

Jellei

OK, added.

August 20, 2018

Arnoldpitt

I notice that you use the infinitive in English. Although this is not wrong and you would be understood it is more normal to use the present participle e.g. 'My child hates drawing' rather than ;hates to draw. '

April 9, 2019

Jellei

Yes, we know, but it's easier for the learners if we use an equivalent construction, if it's possible and correct. "hates drawing" is of course accepted.

April 11, 2019

Weylin366674

The infinitive is more common in American English.

April 11, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.