1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Moje dziecko nienawidzi ryso…

"Moje dziecko nienawidzi rysować."

Translation:My child hates to draw.

January 12, 2016

6 Comments


HK-FTW

And in the previous sentence, 'Children like to draw'!


Arnoldpitt

I notice that you use the infinitive in English. Although this is not wrong and you would be understood it is more normal to use the present participle e.g. 'My child hates drawing' rather than ;hates to draw. '


Jellei

Yes, we know, but it's easier for the learners if we use an equivalent construction, if it's possible and correct. "hates drawing" is of course accepted.


eannaoc

Do -ing words like "drawing" and "seeing" etc. have a Polish translation?


WrzodX

Yes, "Moje dziecko nienawidzi rysowania".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.