1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Książka o zwierzętach"

"Książka o zwierzętach"

Translation:A book about animals

January 12, 2016

21 Comments


Erica47540

Polish is hard.


alfaro.sal

But, It is beautiful :D


richard.birks

If it was easy, it wouldn't be so satisfying when you get it right.


SHEILA498290

I totally agree!


MrDrunkenpet

When I tap on the word "zwierzętach" in this sentence, I really wish Duolingo would generally not only show the translation but also in which case this word is written and also what the nominative of this word is. I often see a declined noun and have no clue what the "original" word is and why it is declined in this way...kind of frustrating...


DorotaJarosz

Thank you for your suggestion, we will try to implement it. The tip field is limited to 15 characters. We often struggle with this restriction as Polish is more wordy than English.


Jellei

It's 25 ;) But it's still a very small limit. 15 would make creating many hints almost impossible.


br0d4
Mod

You may use http://sgjp.pl/ to find the base word by serching for the declined form, and yould find it together with the whole table of declension or conjugation.


diegoruizb

a book about "something" ...is locative case?? Could somebody explain me the purpose of locative then :)


br0d4
Mod

Do not get misguided by the name of the case. This is exactly what locative in Polish is used for (not only, though). In many declension tables of Polish words it is even predefined with the preposition "o".

In Polish you use locative every time when the phrase means "in the subject of". It is not only to express a physical location, but also so to say, "location of interest". It is used when you can answer to questions:
w kim? - in/with/from who/whom?
w czym? - in/inside what?
o kim? - on/about/of who/whom?
o czym? - on/about/of what?

  • Książka o zwierzętach (Loc.) - A book about animals
  • Konferencja o zagrożeniach (Loc.) - A conference on threats
  • Myślę o tobie (Loc.) - I think about you
  • On mówi o tej książce (Loc. x2) - He is talking about that book

But also:

  • Jestem w domu (Loc.) - I am at home
  • Kot jest w pudełku (Loc.) - The cat is in the box
  • Zakochałem się w tobie (Loc.) - I have fallen in love with you
  • Mam w moim synu (Loc. x2) podporę - "I have support in my son", my son is my support
  • W Bogu (Loc.) (jest) nasze zaufanie - In God we trust

kiddo-depido

I think I'll need some time to get those xD

Dziękukę :for the comment: :)


kiddo-depido

*Dziękuję, can't edit on mobile


richard.birks

Top drawer explanation. Have a lingot :-)


ZeeshanKA

Dear Friends, to get clear sense of what and why Locative case is used in polish, please read a wikipedia page here: https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Polish/Locative_case


margotgm

what is the rule for nouns following prepositions?


Jellei

There's no one rule, everything depends on what preposition it is. Different prepositions need different cases. Here "o", when it means "about", needs Locative.


Arraknuse

Does not accept "A book of animals." although this would be perfectly acceptable English grammar.


NickFleck

I wanted to write "an animal book," but believed it would not be accepted. What say you.


jumbo420

why is "animal book" not accepted?


va-diim

In Russian, kniżka o zwieriach but it means "beasts" or in the scientific sense "mammals."

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.