"Książka o zwierzętach"

Translation:A book about animals

January 12, 2016

9 Comments


diegoruizb

a book about "something" ...is locative case?? Could somebody explain me the purpose of locative then :)

January 12, 2016

br0d4
Mod

Do not get misguided by the name of the. This is exactly what locative in polish serves for (not only, though). It many of declension tables of Polish words it is even predefined with the preposition "o". In Polish you would use locative every time when the phrase means "in the subject of". It is not only to express a physical location, but also "location of interest". It is used when you can answer to questions w kim? [in/with/from who?], w czym? [inside what?], o kim? [about whom?], o czym? [about what?]

  • Książka o zwierzętach (Loc.) - A book abut animals
  • Konferencja o zagrożeniach (Loc.) - A conference abut threats
  • Myślę o tobie (Loc.) - I think abut you
  • On mówi o tej książce (Loc. x2) - He is talking about that book

But also:

  • Jestem w domu (Loc.) - I am at home
  • Kot jest w pudełku (Loc.) - The cat is in the box
  • Zakochałem się w tobie (Loc.) - I have fallen in love with you
  • Mam w moim synu (Loc. x2) podporę - "I have support in my son", my son is my support
  • W Bogu (Loc.) (jest) nasze zaufanie - In God we trust
January 12, 2016

truelefty

I think I'll need some time to get those xD

Dziękukę :for the comment: :)

February 23, 2016

truelefty

*Dziękuję, can't edit on mobile

February 23, 2016

Erica47540

Polish is hard.

March 9, 2017

alfaro.sal

But, It is beautiful :D

June 29, 2018

ZeeshanKA

Dear Friends, to get clear sense of what and why Locative case is used in polish, please read a wikipedia page here: https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Polish/Locative_case

May 15, 2016

margotgm

what is the rule for nouns following prepositions?

July 16, 2016

Jellei

There's no one rule, everything depends on what preposition it is. Different prepositions need different cases. Here "o", when it means "about", needs Locative.

July 16, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.