"La puedo utilizar."

Translation:I can use it.

January 13, 2013

42 Comments


honourconeeel

Apparently, "I can use her" is also an accepted translation...but don't use people.

April 9, 2013

NoctilucaFirefly

How about this... "Suzy is done with her project and offered to help with another one. Does anyone need the help?" "I can use her" :)

October 15, 2013

wazzie

I would answer, 'I can use it (the help)'. Not Suzy :)

October 24, 2013

Yerrick

Also works, because ayuda is feminine!

April 7, 2016

skepticalways

Yes, Ruth. I would not worry about the concept of "being used" if some employer saw my obvious skills were a perfect match for a terrific job! It's wonderful that people can see employees as more than "tools," but I would assume that the employer is speaking of a person's ABILITIES. (They use me to do a job;I use them to make my living. It is a win-win relationship.) ;-)

March 29, 2016

KenHigh

At a management meeting: We have a machine down for repairs for a week, but I don't want to lay off Suzy, the operator. Can anyone use her for a week? Other manager: I can use her. So, to the original poster, this really means I can use her time and her skills, but this is a shorter way of saying it, and this type of thing is said all the time.

June 24, 2016

twono

"I can utilise her" was accepted too...

November 3, 2015

dbaldauf147

So does it matter if you use La or Lo

January 13, 2013

Luis

It depends on whether you're talking about a feminine or masculine object. In this case it's undefined, so both are ok. If you were talking about a chair ("silla", which is feminine), you would say "La puedo utilizar", but if you were talking about a car ("coche", masculine), you'd use "Lo".

January 13, 2013

Herb13

As usual, Luis, you are very helpful. Thank you.

May 15, 2014

Amodia

What about le, when do you use that?

April 7, 2015

wazzie

When the pronoun is an indirect object.
In the sentence, "I gave the gift to you":
I - subject
gave - verb
the gift - direct object (ask, "what was given" to find direct object - the direct object directly recieces the action of the verb)
you - indirect object (ask, "to who? was the gift (direct object) given)

April 7, 2015

Amodia

Great explanation. Thank you :)

April 8, 2015

Klingo101

In your sentence: "I gave the gift to you", "you" is the object of the preposition "to", not the indirect object. But if the sentence read: "I gave you the gift", then "you" is the indirect object. The first sentence does not have an indirect object. Because they are so similar, it is a common mistake to confuse an object of the preposition with an indirect object.

June 27, 2016

wazzie

You are right, should have read "I gave you the book". I'll leave it as it is though because I think it still gives a clear example of how to use indirect objects in Spanish (which is the goal anyway!)

June 28, 2016

jytou

Am I the only one not clearly hearing "la"? I actually heard and wrote "lo", and when my answer was rejected, I listened again, and I still find the pronunciation extremely ambiguous.

March 4, 2015

SimonTemplar

To me it seems that in the "fast" version it says "lo" and in the slow version "la". But maybe that is just my mind playing tricks.

March 8, 2016

aojd2

I get the sentence pretty well but can someone please explain to me the difference between usar and utilizar

July 9, 2015

CliffBramlett

Think of the more formal difference between "use" and "utilize". I can use or utilize things like computers or cars to complete a task. But I want to use my intellect, or talent, or your singing voice.

I want to utilize your computer / Quiero utilizar su computadora

I want to use your voice in my band / Quiero usar su voz en mi banda

(I am not completely sure on my use of "su" above, someone correct me if I missed it)

March 14, 2016

ConnorCockapoo

The fast voice sounds like lo more than la. They need to fix that.

October 14, 2015

qwertyminecraft

yep

February 4, 2016

SofiaTheGreat44

Could it be 'lo puedo'?

October 31, 2015

Nightmare252

What do you use a person for??

April 19, 2017

MaddenBell

Why not "la puedo usar"

March 31, 2016

King2E4

That should work, too.

September 11, 2016

ribildayeva

When required to translate the English version into Spanish there is no way to know if it's a she-it or a he-it. The answer Lo puedo utilizar shoud be accepted as correct.

June 1, 2016

kharwood85

There is use and then there is misuse.

April 28, 2017

dluzer

Why in this sentence is it "Lo puedo utilizar" where in another sentence in this lesson they have "Puedo considerar esto"?

Why does esto go at the end while lo goes at the beginning?

December 23, 2017

pheonixstrike

Is Duolingo trying to threaten us?

February 8, 2018

SandraLDieterich

Thank you (gracias).Luis

September 8, 2015

beantorrent

Apparently they wanted me to practice this twice after I insisted on using "her" the first time around. It's not that uncommon of a phrase in English. "I can use her." It sounds like something management would say.

February 5, 2016

Shamim_Alam

Why not "LO puedo utilizar"? Why "La"?

May 12, 2016

King2E4

The noun in the conversation must have been feminine.

Do you want that chair (over there)? - ¿Quieres aquella silla?

Yes, I can use it for the party - Sí, la puedo utilizar para la fiesta

In other words, "lo puedo utilizar" is just as correct, but the noun would have to be masculine.

September 11, 2016

AndresGarner

la is for a fem. object or person , lo is for masc. object or person

February 8, 2019

Faviola944865

i forgot the 'can' and was just told the correct answer is " I null use it"

July 1, 2016

Auliver

La is a direct object "pronoun" for Usted. Why can't I translate "La puedo utilizar" as " I can use you"? with "you" meaning you (formal, feminine).

October 4, 2016

Grady573765

What abour a direct translation. It I can use.

November 2, 2016

bardiya9

why we do not say " lo puedo ...." ?

March 28, 2017

HenryMcDow

Lo is masculine, la is feminine.

August 23, 2017

YarlinMend05

it makes no sence just because one word wrong it gets the hole thing wrong...[ WHAT]

November 15, 2017

El-Indiano
July 26, 2018

DaveTaylor868799

La puedo usar would also be accepted but since usar is not an option, utilizar

March 25, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.