1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Ho deciso di dirgli che lo a…

"Ho deciso di dirgli che lo amo."

Translation:I have decided to tell him that I love him.

December 17, 2013

19 Comments


robertthecheese

I find it funny that an earlier sentence in this lesson was, "Voglio di dirgli che lo amo."

November 24, 2014

Vitalii_Ivanov

That sounds strange to me. As far as I learned, after 'volere' verb goes directly, without a proposition. So, in my opinion, this sentence should be: "Gli voglio dire che lo amo"

January 14, 2016

CCinCA

The previous question was 'non dirli la risposta' for 'don't tell him the answer', but now it's 'dirgli'. Is there a rule here to help the confused?

December 17, 2013

Viaggiatore

Yeah. "dirli" is wrong for "tell him".

December 17, 2013

CCinCA

Grazie!

December 17, 2013

cosmopolita61

Do you mean dirgli? Then why is it given for an answer?

March 19, 2015

mariaelena256

how about non dire lui?

April 25, 2014

sandrabruck

dire a lui Ho deciso di dire a lui che lo amo. = Ho deciso di dirgli che lo amo.

"lui" is the personal pronoun which is generally the subject of a sentence. him, her etc. are the object pronouns (in Italian you have an direct object pronoun and an indirect object pronoun. For both exist an accented and an unaccented type.

April 25, 2014

mariaelena256

Thanks for this Sandrabruck.

November 24, 2014

JenniHanle

Are "gli" and "lo" interchangeable to mean "him"?

June 5, 2017

KatrinaKett

I answered - I have decided to tell him that I love it, and it was accepted.

December 25, 2017

Christine406282

Non ancora! XD

January 24, 2018

VRPG1998

I didn't got "to" as an option in the words I could use and got it wrong for not using "to" in my answear. This is not the first time something like this happens to me.

April 24, 2019

DaveVelo1

Couldn't this sentence also be translated: I have decided to tell him that I love it?

March 29, 2016

FrancUrso

Why is 'I had decided...' wrong?

April 12, 2017

Safiental

"I had decided..." is past perfect. "I have decided..." is present perfect. Here's an explanation of the difference: https://www.espressoenglish.net/difference-between-present-perfect-and-past-perfect-in-english/

April 13, 2017

kotor55

I have decided to tell him that I LOVED him. This is an example of INDIRECT SPEECH (ENGLISH) and both verbs are in the past tense.

March 3, 2015

Soglio

The sentence would be different in English, too. "I have decided to tell him that I loved him" means that I don't love him now.

August 9, 2016

Midtoad

If both verbs were in the past tense, the phrase would be different, and it would be: ho deciso di dirgli che lo amavo

June 7, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.