"Cette araignée est indispensable."

Translation:This spider is indispensable.

December 17, 2013

27 Comments


patrick368

Can't think of any situation this would be applicable to.

January 12, 2014

oyttb

You must have a very small imagination then. Maybe you're talking about a very important Halloween decoration shaped like a spider. Maybe you're talking about an individual spider of an endangered species, and that spider is essential for the genetic viability of the species. Maybe you're talking about a whole species of spiders, and that species is necessary for the health of an ecosystem. Maybe you're in Hollywood talking about a whole group of spiders (say, tarantulas) and how they are necessary for a a movie you're shooting. Or... or... or...

January 14, 2014

serdna29

Or perhaps we're talking about a certain spider that bit some guy named Peter Parker.

May 6, 2015

Shaniahh

Lol you are quite a creative thinker xD

June 21, 2015

noxfarm01

I trained my spider to defuse bombs. pretty useful if you travel to dangerous parts of the world.

April 24, 2014

arielkangaroo

CHARLOTTE! CHARLOTTE FROM CHARLOTTE'S WEB.

May 18, 2014

patrick368

:)

May 19, 2014

E.T.s_Son

Consider it having a scientific connotation where the scientists use the venom from the spider to make an anti venom that can save millions of lives to its essential to keep the species of that particular spider alive until they can make the EDIT: antidotes

January 17, 2014

KenRobert

Then it would not be indispensible considering the fact that you need the spider to treat its effects. Why not just erradicate the threat by making it dispensible. It's as though you are arguing the species benefits in solving its hazards. Just squash the damn bug already...lol

August 21, 2014

Reavenk

What if we were talking about how important the spider that bit Peter Parker was to the entire Spiderman franchise? Or the spider in Charlotte's Web? Or how happy a pet tarantula makes someone's son? Or a species of spider that keeps a human disease carrying pest down in a certain region? Or an MVP on the local sports team who are named the Spiders? Or as a French sentence that puts words together you should have already learned, in a syntax you should have already learned, as an exercise?

May 6, 2014

jolynnedougherty

Read Charlotte's Web. She truly was indispensable to Wilbur. :)

May 6, 2014

elizablu

Maybe the spider is indispensable to control the other bugs that would overrun the place in the spider's absence.... That said, I personally can do without most spiders.

April 2, 2014

Seth_UJ_Herning

I'm just here for the comments . . .

August 23, 2015

ianrobertshaw61

Prehaps its a water spider person ,as in lean management practice.

April 13, 2014

KevinEllio19

Spiders would be useful to people who are frightened of arachnophobes.

March 27, 2015

Andrealphus

Can this refer to an entire species of spiders, like black widow or brown recluse?

December 17, 2013

cadilhac

Yes, I guess? In a situation like the following? « — Je n'aime pas les veuves noires, mais cette araignée est indispensable! » (note the change between plural and singular)

December 17, 2013

Veneering

They offer grapnel as a choice as well as spider. But when I used it, grapnel was rejected. C'est fou.

August 30, 2014

annettelynoneil

This thread. Yes.

November 15, 2014

bnstott

I love how Duo concentrates on the really high frequency phrases! :-)

November 25, 2014

M.Eskan

Spidermen approves.

December 16, 2014

uchual

Spidey? Is that you?

June 7, 2015

Mr_Philip

what?

June 16, 2015

Mu13792

Said Pierre (Peter) Parker. :)

July 18, 2014

Lebowskii98

1 Google result where this is used in a context other than language learning! https://www.google.fr/#q=%22Cette+araign%C3%A9e+est+indispensable.%22

January 20, 2015

Sean138766

Duolingo suggests grapnel as an alternate definition, which makes more sense, if you think about mountain climbers talking to each other, or an instructor talking to a mountain climbing student. Yet I was marked wrong for grapnel. A spider being indispensible? I had to google what a grapnel was, but when I saw it I was sure hat was the correct context.

August 21, 2015

Jealou5y

Said nobody ever

September 16, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.