"Il va lancer la balle."

Translation:He is going to throw the ball.

January 12, 2016

16 Comments

Sorted by top thread

PapaLingo

What's the difference here between "la balle" and "le ballon"?

January 12, 2016

BastouXII

Une balle is typically smaller, up to the size of a soft ball, more or less. Un ballon is anything bigger than that. It's a bit fuzzy though, and people can call bigger balls balle some times (though the opposite is more rare).


PapaLingo

Okay, thanks for the clarification. Though it's impossible to tell from the English translation which to use unless you have some point of reference.


BastouXII

Without context, Duolingo should always accept both, unless the type is specified (the sport for example).


_JohnBarnes_

Why is "he goes to throw the ball" incorrect?


matajuegos

if throw is lancer what is the word for tossing?


Kotori017

I would suspect "jeter" to be accepted as "toss", because "jeter" is a more careless action of throwing; "lancer" is a precise throw.


BastouXII

It's quite rare that such groups of synonyms or quasi synonyms have perfect equivalents in other languages.

I'd say you're right : jeter is probably the closest to "to toss", but in some contexts, it could also be translated to lancer, balancer, larguer, etc.

Jeter is also used, in French, to mean "to throw away" (put in the trash), so, of course this meaning cannot be translated by "to toss" alone, unless we added much context to it.


DavidTurne601011

He is going to pitch the ball was counted wrong. A baseball pitcher pitches the ball to the batter rather than throwing the ball to him. And while first baseman does not pitch the ball to the second baseman but rather throws it to him, unless there is a specific french verb meaning to throw a ball so someone can swing a bat or similar club in an attempt to hit it, then pitch should be accepted in this instance.


Sitesurf

It is very unlikely that this sentence could be about baseball jargon as the French playing the game are rare (@12, 600 licensees for baseball + softball, vs 407,600 golf players and 1,052,000 tennis players). As a consequence, only the broader meaning of "to throw/toss/launch" has been retained.


n6zs

"Pitch" is now accepted here.


Suchiththa

He goes to throw the ball should make sense here in the sense of commentary. "He goes to throw the ball, he winds up and THROWS!"


Sitesurf

"He goes to throw the ball" does make sense, but the French would be different: "Il y va pour lancer la balle" or "il part lancer la balle".


SheenaBastet

what is the difference between launch and throw ?

i typed in "He is going to launch the ball" and it went incorrect >_<

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.