1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Polskie jedzenie jest bardzo…

"Polskie jedzenie jest bardzo smaczne."

Translation:Polish food is very tasty.

January 12, 2016

21 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Aaaaah bardzo lubię pierogi !


zagadka314

    This one statement then this comment made me go decide to make some Pierogi xD But I only get cheap frozen Pierogi here :(


Fabfifties

    Frozen or not, I need some Pierogi!. looks so good.


Ollyfer

    Are they worth it? I heard a lot about them here on Duolingo, in reference to the Polish course, but once tried something similar from Russia, and must say that I was highly disappointed, which is the reason why I'm a bit sceptical.


alik1989

    Actually, you can fill them with almost anything, maybe you just didn't like the filling you were offered back then. Here are a few options:

    • Pierogi z tartymi ziemniakami, boczkiem i cebulą - Pierogi with mashed potatoes, bacon and onion.

    • Pierogi z (kiszoną) kapustą i grzybami - Pierogi with (sour) cabbage and mushrooms.

    • Pierogi z (białym) serem - Pierogi with curd.

    • Pierogi z łososiem i szpinakiem - Pierogi with salmon and spinach.


Ollyfer

    Thanks a lot, they all sound awesome, especially the latter two! I will note them down and soon try them out. :-)


C.Amaro1981

    I agree with this sentence so much that I had to go buy some more kielbasas


Paraguayanpolka

    This brings back memories of bigos...and all the wonderful Polish soups.


akbargumbira

    "Polish food is really tasty" is not accepted?


mihxal

    This is translation of Polish sentence so it should be as close as possible to the original version.

    bardzo - very

    naprawdę - really


BenKeohane1

    This is interesting actually. The english words "very" and "truly" are both derived from the words for "true" in Latin and Old English respectively - "verus" and "treowe". It's a result of the Roman empire that these words really are interchangeable in English for this sentence.


zagadka314

    Really and very are synonyms (not every use, of course, but overlap). If I said, "This is really hot," it means that it is very hot. If I wanted to use the other definition, I would say, "This is actually hot." In fact, I think it is more common to say "really" in a sentence like this. http://www.thefreedictionary.com/really


mihxal

    Maybe it is common but nevertheless, "very" is more accurate translation.


zagadka314

    How is it a more accurate translation?


Jellei
    Mod

    Well, with the literal translation of "really" it would be "Polskie jedzenie jest naprawdę smaczne" (which is a perfectly fine sentence), but I agree that it's close enough to be added.


zagadka314

    Really can mean "very" or it can mean "truly/honestly/actually"


watermelon240111

    On the one hand, polish food does not taste very good, on the other hand, it is by far the best food east of Germany...


Gigio72860

    Italians do it better!


SonofMaat

    Personally, I don't agree with this statement. I would take Romanian food over Polish any time.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.