Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Это очень красивый замок."

Translation:This is a very beautiful castle.

2 years ago

13 Comments


Theron126
Theron126

2 years ago

Ythinn
Ythinn

Wonder if this translation is also accepted. ;p

Замок на замке

2 years ago

SLzrnk
SLzrnk

Should be. I don't see any stress mark there.

2 years ago

kpagcha
kpagcha

Какой самый красивый замок в России?

2 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

Замок Гарибальди

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Wow.

Замок Гарибальди

2 years ago

duolingoHepCat
duolingoHepCat

I think "this is a pretty lock" should be correct also, right?

2 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

In that case it would be pronounced /zə-'môk/

A castle is /'zä-mək/.

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

But there's no difference here if you don't have the speaker on.

But if you accept it, you have the problem that a translation is accepted which isn't right for the pronunciation... you can't win either way, I guess.

2 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

The idea is to take this course with audio, but you're right about the sentence being ambiguous without hearing it pronounced.

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

I would say no, you've kind of lost the intensifier there.

2 years ago

Jean-LucHe
Jean-LucHe

A suggested translation is "pretty". I find it difficult to find a castle "pretty". A chateau maybe. Unless of course it's Barbie's and mostly pink.

10 months ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

As far as I can see, the main translation here is "beautiful", so I don't see the problem, even if they do allow "pretty" as well.

10 months ago