1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "В магазине не было чая."

"В магазине не было чая."

Translation:There was no tea at the store.

January 12, 2016

26 Comments


Chucklenuts7

and so the British man went into a deep, deep depression.


lichtpausen

A typical day in the Soviet Union.


Chucklenuts7

but hey, there were turnips!


usmcfunkymunky

Why is it чая and not чай?


UrbanBrawl

It is not just about negation, you won't have genitive case after every не. According to the "Master Russian" website, "The genitive is also used after the words нет, не было, не будет."


theasset556

Right, so from what I remember from my Russian courses is to think of it like this: нет, не было, and не будет are basically the present, past, and future forms of the same phrase, all requiring that you use the genitive case. нет чая = there is no tea, не было = there was no tea, не будет чая = there will be no tea.


Pilbsy

Negation does a genitive make.


ChloeElisabethC

If чай is a masculine noun, why is it было and not был? Is this the case for all inanimate objects?


theasset556

In this case, the sentence is trying to convey that "there was no tea". Try to think of "не было" together as a single phrase and as the past tense form of "нет". So, if the sentence read "В магазине нет чая", we would translate this as "There is no tea in the store." Replacing "нет" with "не было" just changes the tense from present to past. And the fact that "чай" is inanimate does not play into this situation. The same thing would happen with an animate noun such as "женщины" (women): "В магазине не было женщин" (There are no women in the store).


Jim420783

The audio I heard does not have "в" at the beginning.


Fishenzone

I am Russian, and I can tell you, that it is there.

Я русский, и я могу тебе сказать, что оно там есть.


Jim420783

Thank you! Training the ear is hard work. And I'm delighted that I actually understood your explanation in Russian.


consultjohan

You should listen to the slow pronunciation.


nivlemlaer

not american please correct for english shop should be accepted as correct.


websmasha

Can't believe Магазин means store!


RowanM.1

It's much like the French "magasin" I think.


Bill.T.1986

It can do in English too, this is why a guns store of bullets is a magazine.


Kevin564718

Что за произношение слова "чая"? Они произносят его как "чере". В русском языке нет такого слова! Что за хрень?


PalaeoJoe

"Tea was not in the store" should be accepted right? If not then how would you translate "Tea was not in the store" in to Russian?


theasset556

While that would convey a similar message, a Russian translation for "Tea was not in the store" would be "Чай не был в магазине." The sentence from the lesson, "В магазине не было чая", conveys the idea that "there was no tea" as opposed to "the tea was not". Your sentence could perhaps imply that a specific kind of tea was not there, while the sentence from the lesson implies there is no tea at all.


intuit214

What's the difference between this and the form "У_ нет_"?


DogpantsMc

This form is past tense (there was no). У _ нет _ is present tense (there is no)


YPSILONZ

I hear чая as "cheereh", both in the sentence and the word version. Isn't that suposed to sound like "chaya"?


susanashe

'at' would mean the store was a tearoom. 'In' means there was no tea for sale

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.