"The dog is ours."

Translation:O cachorro é nosso.

January 13, 2013

11 Comments


Rosieliu

É nosso -----" It's ours " São nossos------ " They are ours "

December 22, 2014

Rosieliu

The dog is ours ----o cachorro é nosso The dogs are ours---- os cachorros são nossos

December 22, 2014

Rosieliu

No. A cachorra é nossa. As cachorras são nossas.

January 6, 2015

Rosieliu

Cahorro? Are you serious? My translation is correct. CACHORRO

January 13, 2013

TiagoMoita_PT

Yes, it is.

January 14, 2013

PankajBhat

I am totally confused abt nossos and nosso

April 25, 2015

Davu

Which one you use depends on the the noun. There are four cases depending on whether the noun is masculine/feminine, singular/plural. You say "nosso cachorro", "nossos cachorros", "nossa tartaruga" and "nossas tartarugas".

April 25, 2015

MaireMairead

Thank you, Davu. That clears my confusion.

October 1, 2018

MarcoChave736158

Nosso or nossos??

July 5, 2017

Paulenrique

"Nosso". Nossos is plural, and "cachorro" is singular.

July 5, 2017

NawafAlsud1

Why isnt the article necessary here. I thought it should be o cachorro é o nosso not just nosso

June 23, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.