1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "The dog is ours."

"The dog is ours."

Translation:O cachorro é nosso.

January 13, 2013

18 Comments


Rosieliub

É nosso -----" It's ours " São nossos------ " They are ours "


Rosieliub

The dog is ours ----o cachorro é nosso The dogs are ours---- os cachorros são nossos


PankajBhat

I am totally confused abt nossos and nosso


Davu

Which one you use depends on the the noun. There are four cases depending on whether the noun is masculine/feminine, singular/plural. You say "nosso cachorro", "nossos cachorros", "nossa tartaruga" and "nossas tartarugas".


MaireMairead

Thank you, Davu. That clears my confusion.


IAmCrazyHope

Thanks so much Davu! Im about 10 circles past this one but I'm back here, trying to figure out this exactly!


bohdan276395

Both nosso/nossa and nossos/nossas are connected with "we" and both have the same meaning: our (or ours), so nosso/nossa is our, ours, and nossos/nossas is our, ours too. Now what is the difference between nosso/nossa and nossos/nossas?Let's say you and your wife have a house. You say: Our house is beautiful. (A) nossa casa é linda. Now imagin you have more houses. You say our houses are beautiful. (As) nossas casas são lindas. Now imagine you and your wife have 1 garden. You say: Our garden is beautiful. (O) nosso jardim é lindo. Now imagine, that you have 2 gardens or more: Our gardens are beautiful. (Os) nossos jardins são lindos. So it is feminine, masculine, and for each singular and plural: nossa, nosso, nossas, nossos. The all mean our, or ours. The books are ours. Os livros são nossos. The book is ours. O livro é nosso..... now imagine that something similar works with your/yours, if you reffer to more people "you two, you all". Portuguese have vosso/vossa and vossos/vossas. Imagine you are telling to me and my wife: Your (your and your wife's) bird is beautiful. (O) vosso pássaro é lindo. Your (your and your wife's) birds are beautiful. (Os) vossos pássaros são lindos. Your (your and your wifes') house is beautiful. (A) vossa casa é linda. Your (and your wife's) houses are beautiful. (As) vossas casas são lindas. Of course it is not necessary only me and my wife, or you and your wife, biut we are speaking aboit a group of people when we use nosso/nossa/nossos/nossas/ for our and vosso/vossa/vossos/vossas for your. Understand?


NawafAlsud1

Why isnt the article necessary here. I thought it should be o cachorro é o nosso not just nosso


Rosieliub

Cahorro? Are you serious? My translation is correct. CACHORRO


Rosieliub

No. A cachorra é nossa. As cachorras são nossas.


PaulMcDoug5

When do you add the O/A/Os/As before Nosso/Nossa/Nossos/Nossas?


Lazyele

Why is "o cachorro e o nosso" not accepted?


Paulenrique

"Nosso". Nossos is plural, and "cachorro" is singular.


IAmCrazyHope

Im getting tripped up on when to include 'os' before 'nossos'. Some of the drop down hints have that and a few sentences include 'os' before 'nossos'.


Ouwetoffie1

Is there a female version of dog? Cachorra maybe?


Paulenrique

Yes, cachorra (from cachorro) and cadela (from cão)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.