"The road turns."

Translation:La route tourne.

January 13, 2013

20 Comments


42n0rris

"la rue tourne" surely should be right.

January 13, 2013

n6zs

Duolingo uses some conventions: la rue = street, la route = the road.

December 8, 2015

jairapetyan

Thank you DL for teaching me the difference between road and street. I looked them up on wikipedia. To summarize and simplify, a road is a thoroughfare between two places, usually paved; a street is a road in an urban context. Truth be told, if a country road had many curves, you would probably describe it as a winding road, not a "winding street," right?

November 18, 2018

hannahli27

Thank you! I was having the same trouble as @420rris

December 5, 2018

martin.clo1

rue translated directly means street, it would be acceptable in conversation but not as a direct translation

December 4, 2015

angiek8

I used the same apparently incorrect translation. It turns out, "the road" = "la route" while "la rue" actually translates to "the street". For the most part, I use "street" and "road" interchangeably as a native speaker, but I do know there are nuances in meaning.

February 26, 2015

barbie21144

I agree with you. In this context, "road" and "street" should both be acceptable. Where's Sitesurf? Can you clarify?

October 27, 2015

n6zs

"La rue" refers to a street, it is a surface for driving which has buildings along one or both sides. "La route" refers to a road (or highway). Although some people use street and road interchangeably, the terms "rue" and "route" are not strictly interchangeable so we just need to learn to tell the difference. When you see "road", think "route". When you see "street", think "rue".

December 8, 2015

gunungFR

This problem arises because some of us don't actually know the difference between a road and a street (or an avenue) in our own language and so use them interchangeably.

December 19, 2015

ktinparis

J'aime l'explanation!

December 9, 2015

Jacques_JD

"...l'explication" ; )

March 29, 2016

U.X

In many, if not most, dialects of English, "street" and "road" are synonyms. Since it seems "la rue" and "la route" are not direct synonyms, we of course need to be taught this, but they should be treated like "savoir" and "connaƮtre": words that draw a distinction that simply does not exist in English, and that can both be represented by the same English word.

It was very discouraging to see that Duo has locked the main thread on this issue, and that the main contributors to the French course have responded by telling anyone who complains that their English is simply wrong, rather than considering there may be a better way to teach this concept.

It's like if Duo decided that "un chat" = "a cat" and "une chatte" = "a feline", but not the other way around. Yes, the French words have related but distinct meanings, and yes, the English words are synonyms with slightly different connotations, but the difference between the French words and the difference between the English words have nothing to do with each other, and arbitrarily pairing them this way is certainly not going to help anyone learn proper French.

April 7, 2017

ktinparis

I had also written La rue, since that does mean "road". It should be allowed!

May 6, 2014

n6zs

In English, some people use street and road interchangeably. In Duolingo, just be aware that "la rue" = the street and "la route" = the road.

December 8, 2015

barbie21144

Thanks for the DL distinction. I was a French minor and used rue for either.

December 10, 2015

martin.clo1

Rue means street for direct translation

December 4, 2015

martin.clo1

In conversation it would work but not for direct translation

December 4, 2015

italyanmaz

How about la voie?

March 27, 2016

Granola11

I put in, "Le chemin vire," but apparently that is unacceptable , which I find confusing .

October 17, 2015

n6zs

"Le chemin" is a way, a path, or a pathway. It is sometimes used metaphorically in the sense you describe. But in general, when you see "street", think "rue". When you see "road", think "route". As to "virer", perhaps no one thought of that possibility.

December 8, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.