1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The woman drinks white tea."

"The woman drinks white tea."

Translation:Die Frau trinkt weißen Tee.

January 13, 2013

6 Comments


rmz

Why isn't it weißer Tee? (Like "Es ist ein roter Apfel") Accusative Vs. Nominative?


Gcoid

I'm by no means an expert but I had a look at Christian's second link and as this is in the accusative form the tables show that weißen should be used as weißer is nominative (when there is no article)


testtesttesttest

Why would it be "weissen" rather than "weisse"? Wouldn't "weissen" be plural; why isn't "weisse" sufficient to show the gender of "Tee"?


Ehsan

how come in one of the options it says "Die Frau trinkt schwarze Tee." and not "schwarzen Tee" ?


christian

edit: Never mind. I misread your comment. "Die Frau trinkt schwarze Tee" is wrong and "Die Frau trinkt schwarzen Tee" is correct.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.