"The woman drinks white tea."

Translation:Die Frau trinkt weißen Tee.

1/13/2013, 5:46:19 PM

6 Comments


rmz

Why isn't it weißer Tee? (Like "Es ist ein roter Apfel") Accusative Vs. Nominative?

1/30/2013, 9:21:23 AM

Gcoid

I'm by no means an expert but I had a look at Christian's second link and as this is in the accusative form the tables show that weißen should be used as weißer is nominative (when there is no article)

1/30/2013, 11:05:57 AM

testtesttesttest

Why would it be "weissen" rather than "weisse"? Wouldn't "weissen" be plural; why isn't "weisse" sufficient to show the gender of "Tee"?

1/13/2013, 5:46:19 PM

christian
Mod

Ehsan

how come in one of the options it says "Die Frau trinkt schwarze Tee." and not "schwarzen Tee" ?

4/3/2013, 7:53:42 PM

christian
Mod

edit: Never mind. I misread your comment. "Die Frau trinkt schwarze Tee" is wrong and "Die Frau trinkt schwarzen Tee" is correct.

4/3/2013, 7:54:42 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.