"Eu tenho errado a lição."

Translation:I have been getting the lesson wrong.

January 13, 2013

24 Comments


Barbeito

Perhaps "errado" has more meanings than I know of. But the suggested answer doesn't concur with the meanings I know of "errado". Is my attempt not an acceptable translation?

"I have been getting the lesson wrong."

Probably more appropriate than I would care to concede :-)

January 13, 2013

EbScrooge

I agree. maybe "Tenho faltado a licao" would be a more appropriate translation for "I have been missing the lesson".

March 3, 2013

G.P.Niers

‘lição’ - but otherwise correct.

to miss (a lesson, class, opportunity, meeting, &c.) = faltar

May 20, 2013

izobelbaker

EbScrroge, "faltado" we use for "aulas" For example: "Faltado às aulas"

October 24, 2013

Lingodingle

Is this "missing the lesson" from the standpoint of not getting it right, or is it from not being at the lesson?

April 18, 2013

gerry11111

or not understanding the content?

May 31, 2013

TiagoMoita_PT

Yes, this is wrong. Yours is correct.

January 14, 2013

vogensen

this is definitely a mistake. You miss a lesson is "faltar uma lição". You can "errar uma pergunta". Even "errar uma lição" would be very rare.

February 21, 2014

margaritaguese

Bahh these are so difficult to figure out!

November 26, 2013

ramzesdidi

I still don't get it. Why is 'I have gotten the lesson wrong' a mistake?

In some cases, 'have been doing' and 'have done' are both possible and in others, only 'have been doing'. Why is that?

April 30, 2014

reno300

I have been missing the lesson was accepted for me. That doesn't mean that I am 100% sure that it is a correct translation though.

November 4, 2013

rolosrevenge

More like "Eu tenho errado esta lição ... "

November 6, 2013

Jones_Rick

Please make up your mind with the translation. Once translate it as I missed the lesson and the second as the translation above.

March 17, 2014

chopsuey

I wrote "I have failed the lesson." Shouldn't this be accepted?

April 7, 2014

KTKee-EnglishEng

Looks like they changed the translation then. Messing up the lesson worked for me. I was tempted to try ballsing up but felt that would be pushing it.

May 22, 2014

hhstrayhorn

Can someone explain the meaning of the sentence? I'm so confused. I said, "I have mistaken the lesson."

July 4, 2014

Libor

It is about missing the lesson's point; 'I have missed the lesson' (meaning:I was late) should not have been accepted, should it?

June 14, 2013

TiagoMoita_PT

No, it shouldn't, not because of its meaning, but because it's the wrong verb tense. The correct translation would be Barbeito's suggestion:

  • tenho errado > I have been missing;
  • errei > I missed.
June 14, 2013

owenhenkel

I'm a little confused, because I had thought

  • "erei" = I missed (preterit past)
  • tenho errado = I have missed (perfect tense)

It seem to my english brain that " I have been missing" would need two auxiliary verbs (have + been) plus the main verb (miss). So it would be something like = eu tenho estado errando.

This is because, at least in english, when we use the simple pefect tense (I have _ ) it usually indicates the the action is completely over. Where as "I have been missing" implies (in english) that the action still may be in progress.

But maybe compound tenses or the perfect tense works slightly differently in portuguese? Any clarification would be appreciated

July 18, 2013

TiagoMoita_PT

You've got to switch off you English brain. :-) "Tenho errado" really means "I have been missing". As far as I can remember, there's no equivalent for the English Present Perfect.

July 18, 2013

owenhenkel

Awesome! Thanks so much for explaining

July 20, 2013

TiagoMoita_PT

You're welcome ;-)

July 29, 2013

emeyr

Present Perfect: "I have missed class four times this week". Emphasis: number of times in recent past - has effect on present.

Present Perfect Progressive: I have been missing class all week. Emphasis: continuity of action - has effect on present.

It looks like Portuguese doesn't have a distinction between those two tenses cited above.

Plus, often the simple present is used in Portuguese where we would use Present Perfect:

I have lived in Chicago for two years = Eu moro em Chicago por dois anos.

March 2, 2014

PhillipBro6

It never occurred to me that this might mean that you were absent from the lesson. I can't find that definition of errado. Errado =wrong. Missed as in getting the incorrect answer but not missed as in bring absent.

September 25, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.