1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu tenho errado a lição."

"Eu tenho errado a lição."

Translation:I have been getting the lesson wrong.

January 13, 2013

24 Comments


Barbeito

Perhaps "errado" has more meanings than I know of. But the suggested answer doesn't concur with the meanings I know of "errado". Is my attempt not an acceptable translation?

"I have been getting the lesson wrong."

Probably more appropriate than I would care to concede :-)


EbScrooge

I agree. maybe "Tenho faltado a licao" would be a more appropriate translation for "I have been missing the lesson".


G.P.Niers

‘lição’ - but otherwise correct.

to miss (a lesson, class, opportunity, meeting, &c.) = faltar


izobelbaker

EbScrroge, "faltado" we use for "aulas" For example: "Faltado às aulas"


Lingodingle

Is this "missing the lesson" from the standpoint of not getting it right, or is it from not being at the lesson?


gerry11111

or not understanding the content?


TiagoMoita_PT

Yes, this is wrong. Yours is correct.


vogensen

this is definitely a mistake. You miss a lesson is "faltar uma lição". You can "errar uma pergunta". Even "errar uma lição" would be very rare.


margaritaguese

Bahh these are so difficult to figure out!


ramzesdidi

I still don't get it. Why is 'I have gotten the lesson wrong' a mistake?

In some cases, 'have been doing' and 'have done' are both possible and in others, only 'have been doing'. Why is that?


reno300

I have been missing the lesson was accepted for me. That doesn't mean that I am 100% sure that it is a correct translation though.


rolosrevenge

More like "Eu tenho errado esta lição ... "


Jones_Rick

Please make up your mind with the translation. Once translate it as I missed the lesson and the second as the translation above.


chopsuey

I wrote "I have failed the lesson." Shouldn't this be accepted?


KTKee-EnglishEng

Looks like they changed the translation then. Messing up the lesson worked for me. I was tempted to try ballsing up but felt that would be pushing it.


hhstrayhorn

Can someone explain the meaning of the sentence? I'm so confused. I said, "I have mistaken the lesson."


Libor

It is about missing the lesson's point; 'I have missed the lesson' (meaning:I was late) should not have been accepted, should it?


TiagoMoita_PT

No, it shouldn't, not because of its meaning, but because it's the wrong verb tense. The correct translation would be Barbeito's suggestion:

  • tenho errado > I have been missing;
  • errei > I missed.

owenhenkel

I'm a little confused, because I had thought

  • "erei" = I missed (preterit past)
  • tenho errado = I have missed (perfect tense)

It seem to my english brain that " I have been missing" would need two auxiliary verbs (have + been) plus the main verb (miss). So it would be something like = eu tenho estado errando.

This is because, at least in english, when we use the simple pefect tense (I have _ ) it usually indicates the the action is completely over. Where as "I have been missing" implies (in english) that the action still may be in progress.

But maybe compound tenses or the perfect tense works slightly differently in portuguese? Any clarification would be appreciated


TiagoMoita_PT

You've got to switch off you English brain. :-) "Tenho errado" really means "I have been missing". As far as I can remember, there's no equivalent for the English Present Perfect.


owenhenkel

Awesome! Thanks so much for explaining


TiagoMoita_PT

You're welcome ;-)


emeyr

Present Perfect: "I have missed class four times this week". Emphasis: number of times in recent past - has effect on present.

Present Perfect Progressive: I have been missing class all week. Emphasis: continuity of action - has effect on present.

It looks like Portuguese doesn't have a distinction between those two tenses cited above.

Plus, often the simple present is used in Portuguese where we would use Present Perfect:

I have lived in Chicago for two years = Eu moro em Chicago por dois anos.


PhillipBro6

It never occurred to me that this might mean that you were absent from the lesson. I can't find that definition of errado. Errado =wrong. Missed as in getting the incorrect answer but not missed as in bring absent.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.