"В этом здании много этажей."

Translation:There are many floors in this building.

January 12, 2016

21 Comments


Oinophilos

This program should learn the word "story" for этаж


SeldaMelda

этаж prolly comes from the french word "étage"


RAMlz

German also uses "Etage" to describe stories.


NapoLeon866729

In Dutch as well. Though I think it originates from French.


SvenEtienne

What case is этажей in and why


Jeffrey855877

It's masculine genitive plural - but the Russian Spelling Rules apply here: -ов is the regular genitive plural ending for zero-ending masculine nouns, but this ending changes to -ей after ж, ч, ш, & щ.

Since nominative этаж ends in ж, -ов changes to -ей.

See the declension table and notes at: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29038061


JeMarland

I guess genitive plural, because words that follow много are in the genitive case.


Draco_Daniel

and according to duolingo, this building has 24 toilets


ginorodrigues

Simple check: would “В этом здании многие этажи” be correct also?


AndroidKanada

"There are many floors in that building" should also be correct, I think.


sp.ark

What are you talking about? There are many floors in the building wasn't accepted ))


AK-nsk

i believe it is due to Duos philosophy NOT to translate articles for EN-RU course and to DO translate them for RU-EN.


AK-nsk

nope. in that = в том ; in this = в этом


Phil_Stracchino

Does anyone know whether "This building has many floors" is accepted?


Mountaineer2393

Аудио звучит так, как будто это вопрос(((


Roee304923

Why is the prepositional of здание is здании?


Hannodje

It's true that the rules whould suggest to keep the е as it is, but because здание is also the accusative and since в + acc. and в + prep. have different meanings, you would have ambiguities.


AK-nsk

" there are many levels in this building " should also be correct, I think.


ThomasFisc4

"This building has may stories" should also be accepted.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.