"Er is geen kroning zonder een gouden kroon."

Translation:There is no coronation without a golden crown.

2 years ago

3 Comments


PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

I was waiting for "Geen woning, geen kroning".. just to add a little historical awareness :)

2 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

Does this include enthroning? Because Japan just plain doesn’t have a crown in its regalia.

2 years ago

palicet
palicet

I translated it as 'There isn't a coronation without...' which was considered wrong. I think it means the same thing in English.

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.