mattmcca

"Je rentre dans la boutique, et je vois un homme."

1/13/2013, 5:52:16 PM

8 Comments


mattmcca

rentre means to return, not just to enter

1/13/2013, 5:52:16 PM

tenlbpain

I think that the translation as they have is correct, but the grammar is poor. J'entre would be better it seems to me.

1/15/2013, 11:43:47 AM

sierie44

"Return IN?" That is not an English translation; we wouldn't say it like that.

7/6/2013, 10:51:18 PM

weavin

seconded

7/31/2013, 1:13:47 PM

Natka01

Thats my question also: what is the difference between j'entre and je rentre?

2/1/2013, 7:35:22 PM

gtmckee

The dictionary says 'return' is 'retourne' and 'rentrer' is 'to go/come back in'. Now I am confused!

2/4/2013, 3:15:09 PM

Jytte465010

I would always say I come back into as it is talking about going from one place into another. In would be used only if I were already inside.

7/11/2013, 11:52:02 AM

n8s2cool

We wouldn't say "return into the shop," we would say "I go back into the shop," but this odd translation emphasizes the way that the verb works within the sentence.

7/25/2013, 9:42:13 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.