1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I go to school."

"I go to school."

Translation:Chodzę do szkoły.

January 12, 2016

24 Comments


jgasteiz

Wouldn't "idę do szkoły" be correct here?


kmkornob

I thought the same thing, but because the action is habitual (i.e., I go to school on a regular basis), it's chodzę instead. Idę means "I am going to school right now"


tryingveryhard

How are we supposed to know the difference?


NotLolpan

"I go" (chodzę) is used to describe habitual, "I'm going" (idę) is present and not habitual.


mihxal

"Idę do szkoły" would mean "I am going to school".


Rafalopopolsku

As we don’t know the context both answers should be correct : "Idę do szkoły" and "Chodzę do szkoły"


Philipo.

aarrgghh…. this section seems to be full of contradictions..I might have more luck flicking a coin between 'idzie' and 'chodzie', sometimes...oh well we keep on trucking (utrzymujemy się!).the differences are so slight and almost subject to interpretation...I don't remember these differences as a kid with my Polish family..


Jellei

Well, there is a big difference between "Chodzę do szkoły" (I am a pupil) and "Idę do szkoły" (I'm on my way/I'm going to school tomorrow).


monsenb1

If Duolingo asked you to translate Idę do szkoły and you came up with I'm going to school tomorrow it would laugh in your face.. :)


Jellei

Yes, I only put that 'tomorrow' as a way of giving context, that's indeed not a translation. Let's say that "Jutro idę do szkoły" is a correct and natural way of saying "I'm going to school tomorrow", which shows that the Present Tense Polish verb and English Present Continuous verb can easily be used to express a plan for the future, not only something that is happening exactly right now.


dean175277

I thought 'chodzę' meant walk?


Jellei

It also means "I go", if you go on foot (so basically when "I go" = "I walk") or when it's totally irrelevant whether you go somewhere on foot or using a vehicle.

"Chodzę do szkoły" most probably just means that I'm a pupil/student.


patriciawo972030

I stillam confused and still make the wrong choice.


DebbyTeresa

I am still confused about the use of the two verbs, even after reading all the comments- they create more confusion. Please someone simplify the difference between and the use thereof. Prosze.


Sagh187140

Seems that I am in the same position as others here. Chodzę and Idę are used interchangeably by Polish speakers and Duolingo. Consistency please!


Jellei

Let me quote another comment:

The difference is between something that happens habitually (chodzę - I go to school every day) and 'right now' (idę - I am going to school at this very moment), and also for Present Continuous in the future meaning (idę - I am going to school tomorrow).

The problem is that due to some idiomatic (?) constructions, the school context messes with the iść/chodzić distinction. It's better to discuss those verbs on the examples of cinema, theater, shop... just anything other than school.

So no, they're not interchangeable, absolutely not.


Grzegorz773794

Go jednokierunkowo walk dwukierunkowo. A tak na prawde to jak powinno by przetlumaczone. Kolejny raz wprowadzacie zamęt. On chodz do tej szkoly czy idzie, i kiedy idzie poprawnie?


alik1989

Go jednokierunkowo walk dwukierunkowo.

Gdzieś Ty wyczytał takie bzdury? Proszę o podanie źródła.


Grzegorz773794

W odpowiedziach Waszych moderatorów. Jak znajdę to podeślę te wasze bzdury.


Grzegorz773794

A w związku z tym jak powinno się stosować go i walk?


Jellei

"walk" z całą pewnością odnosi się do chodzenia na piechotę, a "go" jest ogólne, zawiera w sobie i "chodzić" i "jeździć".

"I walk to school" byłoby zaakceptowane przy tłumaczeniu z polskiego na angielski, ale jest raczej ekwiwalentem "Chodzę do szkoły na piechotę" bardziej niż zwykłego "Chodzę do szkoły" oznaczającego praktycznie to samo, co "Jestem uczniem". Jak mówię "Chodzę do szkoły", to wcale nie oznacza to, że nie dojeżdżam samochodem czy autobusem.

Pewnie chodziło o to, że "I am going to school" jest jednokierunkowe, ale tak samo jest z "I am walking to school". To kwestia czasu gramatycznego, a nie doboru czasownika. Ew. mogłoby być jeszcze samo "I am walking" bez wskazania kierunku ani celu, wtedy to znaczy tyle co "Chodzę sobie (bez celu, ot tak, żeby połazić)".


Naoko753627

How about "jadę do szkoły"


Jellei

It means "I am going to school" (using some vehicle).

A 'vehicle-equivalent' of "Chodzę do szkoły" could potentially be "Jeżdżę do szkoły". It's accepted. Although frankly, both "Chodzę do szkoły" and "I go to school" most probably just mean "I am a pupil/student".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.