1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I go to school."

"I go to school."

Translation:Chodzę do szkoły.

January 12, 2016

10 Comments


jgasteiz

Wouldn't "idę do szkoły" be correct here?


kmkornob

I thought the same thing, but because the action is habitual (i.e., I go to school on a regular basis), it's chodzę instead. Idę means "I am going to school right now"


tryingveryhard

How are we supposed to know the difference?


mihxal

"Idę do szkoły" would mean "I am going to school".


Rafalopopolsku

As we don’t know the context both answers should be correct : "Idę do szkoły" and "Chodzę do szkoły"


Philipo.

aarrgghh…. this section seems to be full of contradictions..I might have more luck flicking a coin between 'idzie' and 'chodzie', sometimes...oh well we keep on trucking (utrzymujemy się!).the differences are so slight and almost subject to interpretation...I don't remember these differences as a kid with my Polish family..


Jellei

Well, there is a big difference between "Chodzę do szkoły" (I am a pupil) and "Idę do szkoły" (I'm on my way/I'm going to school tomorrow).


patriciawo972030

I stillam confused and still make the wrong choice.


DebbyTeresa

I am still confused about the use of the two verbs, even after reading all the comments- they create more confusion. Please someone simplify the difference between and the use thereof. Prosze.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.