1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu não pedi limonada."

"Eu não pedi limonada."

Translation:I have not asked for lemonade.

January 12, 2016

11 Comments


AndriyPetr3

To ask is not to order? I answered "i did not ask lemonade" and it marked wrong...


Luis_Domingos

When you order something, you're asking for it. Without "for", you're asking someone something (it can be a request, but it's directed at someone you're talking to, not the object requested).


JadeIdlwild12

It should be "I didn't order lemonade." "Have not asked" would look different.


[deactivated user]

    Oh my ears. I hear PG for pedi.


Paulenrique

    Hahaha... they are pretty much similar =P


SFhere

    A sentence in a previous exercise uses POR: A mulher pediu por vinho. The above sentence omits it. It isn't obligatory? Thanks for your help.


Paulenrique

    It's more common not to use "Por" with "pedir".


peterjoel58

    I don't understand why "I didn't order a lemonade" is wrong.


emeyr

    Without context, the pretérito perfeito can be translated to the simple past or the present perfect tense.


Youssef927086

    Then both should be right answers here? "I didn't ask for a lemonade" is still not accepted. A little confusing.


pinkybrainy

    I think it's because lemonade is an uncountable noun in English. You ask for lemonade, not a lemonade. You can ask for a glass of lemonade

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.