1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Frau mag die detailliert…

"Die Frau mag die detaillierte Antwort."

Translation:The woman likes the detailed answer.

January 12, 2016

26 Comments


Chloe725287

What on Earth is going on with the pronounciation of 'detallierte?'


DerZorz

A french influence : D


Acedave123

Or Spanish, with the 'll' sounding like 'y'


CristianBull42

as a native spanish speaker, I reject any responsibility or accusation towards Spanish for this word.


fareo87

The middle sounds of the word have been eaten


LucasPereira2003

It's like saying "Ditierte". Is it really pronounced that way though?


Holmskjell

Oh! So, pronounce the l's?


JonKScott

any reason why it won't take "lady" for Frau?


ThomasVald3

*Die Dame" is better for "the lady". I,on the other hand,wonder why " wife" is not acceptible!


WinstonSaw1

Because "Die Frau" is not necessarily a married person. At best "Meine/Seine/Ihre Frau" would be "my/his/her wife". But "Die Frau" in general means "the woman".


CalmlyBallistic

Why isn't "The wife likes the detailed answer" accepted?


CapnDoug

Because the sentence doesn't say "Die Ehefrau mag die detaillierte Antwort." It says "Die Frau mag die detaillierte Antwort."

Die Ehefrau - the wife
Die Frau - the woman

Edit:
The only way Frau refers to wife is when it is used with a possesive- meine/seine Frau = my/his wife.


CalmlyBallistic

In that case, Duo should really stop introducing the phrase "my wife" months before introducing the word for "wife".


lilli248985

Die deutsche Aussprache ist wirklich übel.


Elise515271

Da ist auch scheinbar was technisch schief gegangen. Wir reden im Deutschen keineswegs so. Um zu merken ob ich mir das eingebildet habe, habe ich mir den Satz extra 3x angehört und gebe eine Meldung an Duolingo raus


ew__

Akk oder Nom ?


Elise515271

Wer oder was mag die detaillierte Antwort? - Die Frau = Nominativ Wen oder was mag die Frau? - Die detaillierte Antwort = Akkusativ


dominique702558

Since when a woman cannot be a lady


Xenia395214

Elaborate answer should be accepted

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.