1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Our people are good."

"Our people are good."

Translation:Nasi ludzie są dobrzy.

January 12, 2016

11 Comments


labinsky

Not "dobrze"? When talking about plural...


TheCooyon

"dobrze" is an adverb (it answers the question "how?"). "dobrzy" is the inflected adjective for masculine personal. If you have some doubts you may take a look in a chart here https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/dobry


GrahamKissack

Many thanks for the link to wiktionary.org, it is very hepful to get the full conjugation of Dobry. And also to discover that there is wiktionary. :-)


mgaristova

What do "mrz" and "mzw" in te inclination table mean


Jellei

"mos/mzw" are "męskoosobowy/męskozwierzęcy", so 'masculine personal' and 'masculine animal'. We never used such a distinction in our course. As you can see this is in one column, and we would call this column 'masculine animate'.

"mrz" is "męskorzeczowy", so... 'masculine object'? (wait, can 'object' serve as an adjective? I don't think so...) - anyway, this is what we call 'masculine inanimate'. As you see this only matters in Accusative.

Then you simply have "ż" = "żeński" (feminine), "n" = "nijaki" (neuter), and then in plural "mos" again (but this time I agree with this name, that's 'masculine personal plural'), and "nmos" is "niemęskoosobowy", so the 'not masculine-personal plural'.


george674494

after all those complicated explanations I won't swear I'll just say sugar plums and fairies. I visited my cousins in poland a couple of times and they understood my grade 1 polish. being in Australia for 67 years i have forgotten some of my Polish


mai_ben_rai

Why "nasi" and not "naszi"? And why we can't use "dobry" for people?


immery

plural masculine personal nominative adjectives often soften their last consonant, so r-rz, s-sz also g-dz, ż-ż(z+i), k-c ł-l and more.


Centorior

immery the language master!


DebbyTeresa

The new Polish voices excellent. Thank you duo.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.