"Our people are good."

Translation:Nasi ludzie są dobrzy.

January 12, 2016

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


labinsky

Not "dobrze"? When talking about plural...


TheCooyon

"dobrze" is an adverb (it answers the question "how?"). "dobrzy" is the inflected adjective for masculine personal. If you have some doubts you may take a look in a chart here https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/dobry


GrahamKissack

Many thanks for the link to wiktionary.org, it is very hepful to get the full conjugation of Dobry. And also to discover that there is wiktionary. :-)


mgaristova

What do "mrz" and "mzw" in te inclination table mean


Jellei

"mos/mzw" are "męskoosobowy/męskozwierzęcy", so 'masculine personal' and 'masculine animal'. We never used such a distinction in our course. As you can see this is in one column, and we would call this column 'masculine animate'.

"mrz" is "męskorzeczowy", so... 'masculine object'? (wait, can 'object' serve as an adjective? I don't think so...) - anyway, this is what we call 'masculine inanimate'. As you see this only matters in Accusative.

Then you simply have "ż" = "żeński" (feminine), "n" = "nijaki" (neuter), and then in plural "mos" again (but this time I agree with this name, that's 'masculine personal plural'), and "nmos" is "niemęskoosobowy", so the 'not masculine-personal plural'.


DebbyTeresa

The new Polish voices excellent. Thank you duo.


george674494

after all those complicated explanations I won't swear I'll just say sugar plums and fairies. I visited my cousins in poland a couple of times and they understood my grade 1 polish. being in Australia for 67 years i have forgotten some of my Polish


dzenilee

Reposting mai_ben_rai's second question: Can you say "Nasi ludzie są dobry"?


alik1989

And why are you reposting it? Immery replied that the last consonant of masculine personal (virile) adjectives changes from r to rz.


dzenilee

Gotcha. I understood immery's response now. Thanks.


atasoybeyza

why it is not ''dobrymi''? Isnt this sentence instrumental plural?


Jellei

It's not. After a form of "być" (to be), you use Instrumental for a noun phrase, but here you just have an adjective.

If it was "Our people are good people", then indeed that would be "Nasi ludzie są dobrymi ludźmi".


mai_ben_rai

Why "nasi" and not "naszi"? And why we can't use "dobry" for people?


immery

plural masculine personal nominative adjectives often soften their last consonant, so r-rz, s-sz also g-dz, ż-ż(z+i), k-c ł-l and more.


Centorior

immery the language master!


Samantha14565

Now that i have found the desktop version and the tips section i am definitely guessing less but I'm still confused about many things! Right now its when to use dobre/dobry and dobrze/dobrzy? The wiktionary link has just shown how many other variations there are... my poor brain!!!


alik1989

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16373167/

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/dobry#Declension_2

Sentences like [noun] is/are [adjective] make use of the nominative case. So you choose the row 'nominative'. Since ludzie refers to a group of mixed gender (containing men), you need to choose the column with the plural gender 'virile'. And the cell will tell you exactly what you need here: 'dobrzy'.


MaryCarson15

Why is it not instrumental case for 'good' i.e dobrymi?


Jellei

You use Instrumental for a "[noun phrase] is [noun phrase]" sentence. If it was "Our people are good people", then it's indeed "Nasi ludzie są dobrymi ludźmi".

But this sentence is built as "[noun phrase] is [adjective]", and a standalone adjective doesn't change its case to Instrumental.

More info here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16373167


MaryCarson15

Thanks very muchJellei

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.