"Our people are good."

Translation:Nasi ludzie są dobrzy.

January 12, 2016

8 Comments


labinsky

Not "dobrze"? When talking about plural...

January 12, 2016

TheCooyon

"dobrze" is an adverb (it answers the question "how?"). "dobrzy" is the inflected adjective for masculine personal. If you have some doubts you may take a look in a chart here https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/dobry

January 12, 2016

GrahamKissack

Many thanks for the link to wiktionary.org, it is very hepful to get the full conjugation of Dobry. And also to discover that there is wiktionary. :-)

January 4, 2017

mgaristova

What do "mrz" and "mzw" in te inclination table mean

August 17, 2018

Jellei

"mos/mzw" are "męskoosobowy/męskozwierzęcy", so 'masculine personal' and 'masculine animal'. We never used such a distinction in our course. As you can see this is in one column, and we would call this column 'masculine animate'.

"mrz" is "męskorzeczowy", so... 'masculine object'? (wait, can 'object' serve as an adjective? I don't think so...) - anyway, this is what we call 'masculine inanimate'. As you see this only matters in Accusative.

Then you simply have "ż" = "żeński" (feminine), "n" = "nijaki" (neuter), and then in plural "mos" again (but this time I agree with this name, that's 'masculine personal plural'), and "nmos" is "niemęskoosobowy", so the 'not masculine-personal plural'.

August 18, 2018

mai_ben_rai

Why "nasi" and not "naszi"? And why we can't use "dobry" for people?

October 14, 2016

immery

plural masculine personal nominative adjectives often soften their last consonant, so r-rz, s-sz also g-dz, ż-ż(z+i), k-c ł-l and more.

October 14, 2016

george674494

after all those complicated explanations I won't swear I'll just say sugar plums and fairies. I visited my cousins in poland a couple of times and they understood my grade 1 polish. being in Australia for 67 years i have forgotten some of my Polish

May 22, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.