1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Este assunto é de grande imp…

"Este assunto é de grande importância."

Translation:This subject is of great importance.

January 13, 2013

6 Comments


Barbeito

I think "assunto" would be better translated as "matter".


Lahure

My dictionary translates assunto as subject,matter or plot. So I imagine it would really depend on the situation to which it refers. Tough stuff this indeed is without a tutor!


TiagoMoita_PT

Agreed, unless the context is school-related.


Floklo

Shouldn't "affair" also be a good translation for "assunto"?


ZuMako8_Momo

That could work... but not for all meanings of the word "affair."


phaeluis

Also accepts: "this subject is very important".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.