"Este assunto é de grande importância."

Translation:This subject is of great importance.

January 13, 2013

6 Comments


Barbeito

I think "assunto" would be better translated as "matter".

January 13, 2013

Lahure

My dictionary translates assunto as subject,matter or plot. So I imagine it would really depend on the situation to which it refers. Tough stuff this indeed is without a tutor!

October 12, 2013

TiagoMoita_PT

Agreed, unless the context is school-related.

January 14, 2013

Floklo

Shouldn't "affair" also be a good translation for "assunto"?

November 24, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

That could work... but not for all meanings of the word "affair."

May 24, 2016

phaeluis

Also accepts: "this subject is very important".

January 5, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.