Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He answered my question in the letter."

Translation:D'fhreagair sé mo cheist sa litir.

2 years ago

1 Comment


silmeth
silmeth

EDIT: And I actually answered my question before posting it… It should not, as teanglann.ie shows, in the past form of the verb it does not matter if there is a consonant or the vowel after /f/.

Question (answered above): Shoudn’t it be just fhreagair or do fhreagair, because there is /r/ after /f/ at the beginning?

Like in mo fhreagra (for which Google gives over 4 thousand results) instead of m’fhreagra (only 46 results)?

2 years ago