"Hun kinderen spelen."

Translation:Their children are playing.

2 years ago

3 Comments


Yhasanin

Why is hun used instead of zijn? As in, Zijn kinderen spelen. Would it be because of the word kinderen?

2 years ago

pprins
pprins

"hun" is plural: "their"

"zijn" is singular: "his"

Note that singular and plural refer to the thing or person that owns, not to the thing or person that is being owned.

"Zijn kinderen spelen." is a correct Dutch sentence, but not a good translation.

2 years ago

Cam-qui
Cam-qui

How do you pronounce Hun? With a strong H like in German?

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.