"I am short."

Translation:Je suis petit.

January 13, 2013

44 Comments


pedrohasantiago

I can't understand the possible answer "Je suis à court". What is the meaning of the "à" preposition here?

January 13, 2013

rgrannan36

This translation is not given as a possibility now (Jan., '14). However, "I am short" in English can mean that I don't have enough money, as after a meal in a restaurant you might say this to your dinner companion. I think "a court" means the same in French.

January 4, 2014

jdford

In the same way you might say "i am at ease" in English there is the word "at" in there which doesnt have much sense being there.

February 5, 2014

LoadedLimit

I just wrote "Je suis court" - mh :/

January 19, 2013

NathanFrenchy

Im not sure i understand how to differentiate between saying im short or that i am slim/small size. how do french people interpret meaning from the same word that means different things. I understand there similar words in english but not like this, for example if i was asking a lady over the phone to describe herself she could say je suis petite, and i wouldnt wether she was slim or short.

May 1, 2014

KristinaMarie13

In french petite or petit deal with a persons height only, to say you were slim you would use maigre

June 18, 2014

kleon89

i just wrote je suis petit, and it was correct.

July 25, 2013

jeghfx

if I'm female, why isn't this 'petite'?

November 18, 2013

koshermal

If you received it as an audio question, then your gender doesn't matter. Just the translation. If it was text based, both should be correct.

November 18, 2013

mathwizard1232

Ha, I just got the reverse: I'm male, why wasn't there 'petit'? ;-p

January 28, 2014

floreola

it's meant in a general way because the programme doesn't know you're male or female. and the general "person" is male

December 22, 2013

Mbasst

I thought it was spelled petit not petite?

January 8, 2014

mathwizard1232

"petit" is masculine, used to modify masculine objects/subjects. "PUH-tee" (exaggerated pronunciation)

"petite" is feminine, used to modify feminine objects/subjects. "puh-TEET" (again exaggerated, not particularly strong emphasis but trying to illustrate the contrast).

Donc, il est petit. Elle est petite. Le garçon est petit et la fille est petite.

February 8, 2014

shorggely

"petit" means small and short?

February 8, 2014

mathwizard1232

Oui, c'est les deux. I think that's the right (French) way of saying, "yes, it is both".

February 8, 2014

BeeKeeper79

oui, il est à la fois. <---isn't this how you say "yes. it is both."?

May 29, 2014

AstroTheNomer

je ne suis pas petite,je suis grande!

this site makes me a liar!

May 18, 2014

tracidmartin

It accepted " je suis court"

June 14, 2013

brantfetter

(technical issue: "I can't understand the possible answer "Je suis à court". What is the meaning of the "à" preposition here?" is also listed as discussion under "I am short"

July 23, 2013

koshermal

Pedro must have received this exercise in the form of a multi choice question. Their question must be relating to one of the wrong answers available.

October 22, 2013

abc1112

Is "je suis petit" something a man would actually say, or would "court" be better? "Petit(e)" sounds rather feminine to me, but I'm probably wrong.

November 25, 2013

tinyplanet5

"petit(e)" is better translated as small. (Le chat est petit. The cat is small.) "court" is more for describing objects. (Ce pantalon est court. These pants are short.)

December 6, 2013

AbhishekSa14

Wht is difference between petit and petite

December 23, 2013

floreola

"petit" is male, "petite" female

December 23, 2013

_Mademoiselle

May I say "Je suis bas?"

December 24, 2013

floreola

no, "bas" means "deep"

December 24, 2013

JeanPaul_G

I think "profond" is a more accurate translation of "deep". And "bas" means "low" as in Les Pays-Bas ( where I come from ) :)

December 30, 2013

floreola

in swiss french and france french you can use both for deep but definitely not for "short" as a body measure ;)

December 30, 2013

cdeloy

why does it show you when you peak that bas is another word for short then?

April 11, 2014

diels

Whats diffrent between petit and petits?

December 27, 2013

floreola

the first version is male singular and the second version is male plural oder general plural

December 27, 2013

sevillaarvin

Are "Je suis petit" and "Je suis petite" both valid? I chose "Je suis petite" in a multiple choice question and it says 'Translation: Je suis petit.'

Does that mean that if I'm a boy I would use "Je suis petit" and if I'm a girl, "Je suis petite" ?

December 31, 2013

JeanPaul_G

yes, that is correct !

December 31, 2013

floreola

exactly :)

December 31, 2013

lordofhalo

Couldn't this sentence also be written as, "Je suis mince?"

February 19, 2014

Surat2880

HOW DID YOU KNOW??? ;(

March 12, 2014

TCarlen3

If you are a boy, would it be "petit", or still "petite"?

March 29, 2014

lordofhalo

"petit" because the subject is masculin.

March 29, 2014

TCarlen3

Thanks!!!

March 29, 2014

SadiraSnowblack

So petit or petit depends on if "Je" am a male or female?

April 2, 2014

lordofhalo

"petit" or petite". I'm sure that was a typo, but yes, it depends on whether the subject, which in this case is "Je" is male or female.

April 2, 2014

Madystar4

Well, I'm female so it would be: Je suis petite. Yet, I knew to put petit.

May 9, 2014

sashappp

"Je suis bas" is wrong??? From the mighty internet: "Bas - Qui a peu de hauteur". A mon avis, "Je suis petit" is more wrong than "bas"

June 21, 2014

TacoooCat

It's true! I am! Je suis la pomme rouge!

October 28, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.