1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I am short."

"I am short."

Translation:Je suis petit.

January 13, 2013

44 Comments


LoadedLimit

I just wrote "Je suis court" - mh :/


NathanFrenchy

Im not sure i understand how to differentiate between saying im short or that i am slim/small size. how do french people interpret meaning from the same word that means different things. I understand there similar words in english but not like this, for example if i was asking a lady over the phone to describe herself she could say je suis petite, and i wouldnt wether she was slim or short.


KristinaMarie13

In french petite or petit deal with a persons height only, to say you were slim you would use maigre


kleon89

i just wrote je suis petit, and it was correct.


jeghfx

if I'm female, why isn't this 'petite'?


koshermal

If you received it as an audio question, then your gender doesn't matter. Just the translation. If it was text based, both should be correct.


coinaday

Ha, I just got the reverse: I'm male, why wasn't there 'petit'? ;-p


floreola

it's meant in a general way because the programme doesn't know you're male or female. and the general "person" is male


Mbasst

I thought it was spelled petit not petite?


coinaday

"petit" is masculine, used to modify masculine objects/subjects. "PUH-tee" (exaggerated pronunciation)

"petite" is feminine, used to modify feminine objects/subjects. "puh-TEET" (again exaggerated, not particularly strong emphasis but trying to illustrate the contrast).

Donc, il est petit. Elle est petite. Le garçon est petit et la fille est petite.


shorggely

"petit" means small and short?


coinaday

Oui, c'est les deux. I think that's the right (French) way of saying, "yes, it is both".


BeeKeeper79

oui, il est à la fois. <---isn't this how you say "yes. it is both."?


pedrohasantiago

I can't understand the possible answer "Je suis à court". What is the meaning of the "à" preposition here?


rgrannan36

This translation is not given as a possibility now (Jan., '14). However, "I am short" in English can mean that I don't have enough money, as after a meal in a restaurant you might say this to your dinner companion. I think "a court" means the same in French.


jdford

In the same way you might say "i am at ease" in English there is the word "at" in there which doesnt have much sense being there.


tracidmartin

It accepted " je suis court"


brantfetter

(technical issue: "I can't understand the possible answer "Je suis à court". What is the meaning of the "à" preposition here?" is also listed as discussion under "I am short"


koshermal

Pedro must have received this exercise in the form of a multi choice question. Their question must be relating to one of the wrong answers available.


abc1112

Is "je suis petit" something a man would actually say, or would "court" be better? "Petit(e)" sounds rather feminine to me, but I'm probably wrong.


tinyplanet5

"petit(e)" is better translated as small. (Le chat est petit. The cat is small.) "court" is more for describing objects. (Ce pantalon est court. These pants are short.)


AbhishekSa14

Wht is difference between petit and petite


floreola

"petit" is male, "petite" female


_Mademoiselle

May I say "Je suis bas?"


floreola

no, "bas" means "deep"


JeanPaul_G

I think "profond" is a more accurate translation of "deep". And "bas" means "low" as in Les Pays-Bas ( where I come from ) :)


floreola

in swiss french and france french you can use both for deep but definitely not for "short" as a body measure ;)


cdeloy

why does it show you when you peak that bas is another word for short then?


diels

Whats diffrent between petit and petits?


floreola

the first version is male singular and the second version is male plural oder general plural


sevillaarvin

Are "Je suis petit" and "Je suis petite" both valid? I chose "Je suis petite" in a multiple choice question and it says 'Translation: Je suis petit.'

Does that mean that if I'm a boy I would use "Je suis petit" and if I'm a girl, "Je suis petite" ?


JeanPaul_G

yes, that is correct !


lordofhalo

Couldn't this sentence also be written as, "Je suis mince?"


Surat2880

HOW DID YOU KNOW??? ;(


TCarlen3

If you are a boy, would it be "petit", or still "petite"?


lordofhalo

"petit" because the subject is masculin.


SadiraSnowblack

So petit or petit depends on if "Je" am a male or female?


lordofhalo

"petit" or petite". I'm sure that was a typo, but yes, it depends on whether the subject, which in this case is "Je" is male or female.


Madystar4

Well, I'm female so it would be: Je suis petite. Yet, I knew to put petit.


[deactivated user]

    je ne suis pas petite,je suis grande!

    this site makes me a liar!


sashappp

    "Je suis bas" is wrong??? From the mighty internet: "Bas - Qui a peu de hauteur". A mon avis, "Je suis petit" is more wrong than "bas"


TacoooCat

    It's true! I am! Je suis la pomme rouge!

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.