1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "É difícil atingir a todos de…

"É difícil atingir a todos de modo eficaz."

Translation:It is difficult to reach everyone in an effective way.

January 13, 2013

7 Comments


SeaOfSand

Shouldn't there be an "um" here? "um modo eficaz"? And I would have used "em" instead of "de" if I were to try and translate the English to Portuguese. Any tips on how the "de" works in this case?


erudis

"De" can be used to create a relationship of mode/way of doing something, e.g.: "ele está deitado de costas" (he's lying on his back).
The expressions "de modo", "de maneira", "de forma", meaning "in a way", always use de.
And both "de um modo" and "de modo" is correct.


Barbeito

I don~t think "strike" is a suitable translation of "atingir". But I~m not sure.


erudis

Not in this sentence, but in its literal meaning it is.


reno300

How can we tell the difference between 'everyone' and 'every' when translation 'todos'. In this sentence it obviously means 'everyone', although the hints here and google translate only indicate 'all' and 'every'. I also seem to remember 'everyone' being 'todos o mundo'.


emeyr

Can this sentence be written like this: "É difícil atingir todos de modo eficaz" (without the "a")?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.