"As folhas são vermelhas."

Translation:The sheets are red.

January 13, 2013

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


vivisaurus

Clarification: This does not apply to bedsheets! Those are called "lençóis" (lençol is the singular form). Folhas means paper sheets or leaves.


OsoGegenHest

Didn't she just say that?


KTKee-EnglishEng

I guess she edited the original answer, the clue being Clarification.


Florian823137

Oh thanks, the idea of red bedsheets sent me chills


4oYBIxtO

And it could also mean "The leaves are red"


nagelralf

"The leaves are red" is correct as well but unfortunately not accepted. Very sad


Gyozo_Cserhalmy

By now (20.11.19.) it has already been accepted.


OlivierLondres

Portuguese is a romance language, like French. The corresponding word in French is feuille which means either a leaf or a sheet of paper.

See also the latin "folio", used in printing.


Annarulv

the leafs are red - but that is not wrong!


4oYBIxtO

Leaves, not leafs


Annarulv

Why is it suddenly a sheet now? It is also a leaf. Fix it!


4oYBIxtO

Folhas could mean leaves or sheets (of paper).


psiphiorg

Interesting tidbit: "Leaf" can also apply to paper, but typically only in the phrase "loose leaf paper". It's rare to hear it used anywhere else in the context of paper. It was only after learning the word "folha" that I realized where the phrase "loose leaf" came from!


indyjeepboy

Leaves... not sheets. Context matters


DavidLamb53073

But there is no context here. We just have the one sentence, with no context to tell us whether "leaves" or "sheets" is the more likely English translation. Thankfully, both are accepted as correct.


AngknT

Leaves is not accepted :(


TashaRusht

Not sure if people use this outside of canada but sheets of non-bound paper are refered to as loose leaf


LisaKoenig9

I thought folhas were leaves, not sheets. There is no "leaves" possibility for an answer.


OlivierLondres

There are both, as already mentioned in this discussion. Since you were in an exercise were the only possible choice was sheets you have learnt another meaning for folhas the easy way!

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.