1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I have new underpants."

"I have new underpants."

Translation:Mam nowe majtki.

January 13, 2016

26 Comments


cosmicstresshead

Adding this to my list of indespensible phrases for my trip to Poland.


oldestguru

I agree. Sounds like a great way to introduce oneself.


rwwst7

Sounds like something my 3 year old would say.


DP618SLG

Good news everyone!


Euhan1

What is it, Professor Farnsworth?


Darlolass0

Can you use majtki for both male and female underwear?


Frecklebuster

What gender are majtki, please? Also, I think 'spodnie' were treated as plural in an earlier exercise. Are 'majtki' also plural? Thanks.


Jellei

Yes, both these words are plurale tantum. Just like in English, actually.

And just like in English, you can say "a pair of" (para + Genitive) to denote just one pair :)


Frecklebuster

Thanks. And can you tell me, please, what gender 'majtki' are?


Jellei

'not masculine-personal plural'. I don't know if there's any plurale tantum word that denotes people, so I guess either all or almost all such words are not masculine-personal plural.


Frecklebuster

Thanks very much. I hadn't previously understood what you meant by 'plurale tantum' but have now got it from Wikipoedia, so I understand your reply.


Augustine2017

Please, I still don't understand whether majtki is feminine or neuter. I'm guessing feminine but can't verify that on online dictionaries, where is just says "plural"


Jellei

And frankly, that's the answer. In plural, there isn't really a distinction between masculine, feminine and neuter, as there are only two plurals: masculine personal (groups with at least one man) and not masculine-personal (everything else). Obviously, with almost any plural noun, you can talk about its gender in singular. But only 'almost any'. As plurale tantum nouns simply do not have a singular version, they're neither masculine, feminine nor neuter, they're 'not masculine-personal plural'.


Joe19902

Would Women's / Men's underpants be Damskie / Męskie majtki in Polish?


Jellei

@Joe19902: Yes indeed.


RobertEddy

TMI -- too much information!


Yola448704

I have new unmentionables - Mam nowe niewymowne


Smurfetka3

Why is it nowe and not nowę please or even nowa (please answer in idiot language and not redirect me to a lit of incomprehensibles" ta muchly x


alik1989

Ok, let me try.

'Nowę' is not a word.
'Nowa' is singular (one of something), whereas 'nowe' is plural (more than one of something) nonvirile (everything that's not a group of people containing men).


Jellei

And "majtki", just as English "underpants" (or "pants"), is always a plural noun even if you refer to one pair.


va-diim

Interesting. In Russian, majka means "undershirt" which used to be a common part of underwear. But it can also mean "tank top" or similar to a basketball jersey.


Inessa-Duo

Congratulations :-|


VladTepesX

Shouldn't podspodenki be acceptable?


Jellei

I have literally never heard that word, although apparently it's a thing, but it seems more like a sports thing, sold in sport shops. Would it really be translated to "underpants", though? I mean, the words look very alike, but wouldn't English have a different word for "podspodenki"?


VladTepesX

Apparently you can also just say spodenki but yes it seems like it's a bit different from regular underpants as such.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.