"I have new underpants."

Translation:Mam nowe majtki.

January 13, 2016

14 Comments


cosmicstresshead

Adding this to my list of indespensible phrases for my trip to Poland.

April 17, 2017

oldestguru

I agree. Sounds like a great way to introduce oneself.

August 28, 2018

Darlolass0

Can you use majtki for both male and female underwear?

March 3, 2016

mihxal

yes

March 23, 2016

DP618SLG

Good news everyone!

October 26, 2016

Euhan1

What is it, Professor Farnsworth?

March 27, 2017

rwwst7

Sounds like something my 3 year old would say.

July 2, 2016

Frecklebuster

What gender are majtki, please? Also, I think 'spodnie' were treated as plural in an earlier exercise. Are 'majtki' also plural? Thanks.

March 11, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Yes, both these words are plurale tantum. Just like in English, actually.

And just like in English, you can say "a pair of" (para + Genitive) to denote just one pair :)

March 12, 2017

Frecklebuster

Thanks. And can you tell me, please, what gender 'majtki' are?

March 13, 2017

Jellei
Mod

'not masculine-personal plural'. I don't know if there's any plurale tantum word that denotes people, so I guess either all or almost all such words are not masculine-personal plural.

March 14, 2017

Frecklebuster

Thanks very much. I hadn't previously understood what you meant by 'plurale tantum' but have now got it from Wikipoedia, so I understand your reply.

March 15, 2017

Augustine2017

Please, I still don't understand whether majtki is feminine or neuter. I'm guessing feminine but can't verify that on online dictionaries, where is just says "plural"

June 22, 2017

Jellei
Mod

And frankly, that's the answer. In plural, there isn't really a distinction between masculine, feminine and neuter, as there are only two plurals: masculine personal (groups with at least one man) and not masculine-personal (everything else). Obviously, with almost any plural noun, you can talk about its gender in singular. But only 'almost any'. As plurale tantum nouns simply do not have a singular version, they're neither masculine, feminine nor neuter, they're 'not masculine-personal plural'.

June 22, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.