1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mi esposo nunca duerme en el…

"Mi esposo nunca duerme en el sofá, pero yo sí."

Translation:My husband never sleeps on the sofa, but I do.

January 13, 2013

50 Comments


MoggyNumNum

the 'pero yo sí' part of this question confuses me. Literally, it is 'but, I yes' ... how does that become "but I do" ???


VeeDrawStuff

I HAD TO LOOK THIS UP!

Apparently this is a "common" expression, idiom or other. http://www.linguee.com/english-spanish/search?source=autoquery=yo+s%ED

Here's one of the examples:

  • Yo sí creo en la calidad del tiempo que uno da

  • I believe in the quality of the time that you give


ElGales

Hi. It's just easier to say this in Spanish. It is easy when you are the object, too. Consider this: 'She doesn't like strawberries, but I do.' This is : A ella no le gustan las fresas, pero a mi si!'


PitchPine1

It's another language. Just accept that it is different sometimes.


MrHazard

It's similar to the French "Je pense que oui" (literally, I think that yes), which means, "I agree/I think so/I believe so" etc. Quite handy, really, these quick phrases.


swingophelia

I'd say this is more about English having an idiomatic way of expressing such comparisons (and the use of the verb "to do").


DakoVilla

Esta expresión es rara, también escribí "but I yes", es lo más acorde, el "but I do" suena como (también lo hago) o algo así.


keirdre

I was convinced it was esposa and not esposo.


tomdeschutter

esposa = wife, esposo = husband


keirdre

During dictation, I heard it as 'esposa' though :)


bookiebabe89072

I hate when that happens! I still haven't learned to slow down and double check! Though sometimes even when you double check you still see or hear the wrong thing!


phuich

I didn't think of gender, assuming it to be p.c


PitchPine1

What's p.c? Does that mean people don't have genders?


phuich

Politically Correct: i.e a woman could have an 'esposa'


4Elysa

The sentance doesn't say anything about the speaker's gender in a "pc" world. An 'esposa' is always a wife, but she could be married to a man or a woman.


DabOnMyDudes

Yeah or gender fluid


dikulo

Agreed. This sentence is illogical.


Hucklebeary

How is it illogical?


dikulo

I don't know. Am I the only husband gets kicked out of bed to sofa?


Hucklebeary

XD ... I had a feeling that's what you meant.


MikeHender5

I am starting to be concerned about these people. When we started out, the were all drinking milk and eating cheese. Life was fine. But now we find they are sleeping on the sofa and commenting that she is as pretty as her older sister. What could possibly be next? Is duolingo.com actually a stepping stone to novelas on Telemundo?


Amc.1

It sounded like esposa. The voice should be clearer.


Afrocuban1

I put "my husband never sleeps in the sofa, but I do" and it was wrong because I should have put "on" instead of "in"!


demsw

Yeah, in the sofa sounds very strange. I have only ever heard on the sofa. In the sofa would conjure images of someone under the cushions, inside the sofa. :-)


Amc.1

It sounded like esposa. The voice should be clearer.


foolonthehill

Are there particular occasions where it is better to use 'nunca' instead of 'jamas'? Or are they merely different words with the same meaning?


fungibility

They are synonymous. "Jamás" has a slightly stronger connotation, though. Sometimes, they are used together ("nunca jamás") to mean "never ever."


Hucklebeary
  • Pero yo sí = "but I do"
  • pero sí = "I do"

Check and double check. Another two "must knows" in the bag. Damn I love this language lol.


eyalrt

if it wasn't si (with a tag = yes), i would have translated it like: but if I (do) - si = if (no tag) ... :-)


falloutshower

Be careful about the accents. "sí" means "yes", or "yourself" but "si" means "if". "sí" and "si" are two completely different words. You could think about it in English with the words "meet" and "meat", which sound the same but have two completely different spellings, and two completely different meanings.


rationalfreak

Is "nada" also correct?


marraz

I think nada = nothing and nunca = never


SamKassouf

i wrote esposa instead of esposo


GuitarGuy3826

Is there any difference between esposo/esposa and marido/marida?


fungibility

Esposo and marido are synonyms. However, marida is not a word. Usually, the counterpart for marido is mujer ("marido y mujer").


GuitarGuy3826

Why pero and not sino here?


Bearnnitr

Doesn't esposa also mean wife?


adam.schlinker

I find what works for me is to think about 'sí' as an affirmation. Even thinking about the English word 'yes' in this way makes sense. "My husband never sleeps on the sofa, but I say yes to it (I do)." or "I say yes to (I believe in) the quality of the time that you give."


Vicky_Spanish

I answered "but I do" then I hovered and there was no do, of course because si has never meant do before so I changed it to yes and now I lost a heart! GRRRR


luke_shears

This phrase puts me in the festive mood. Me encanta Navidad.


MatheuRoux

Can't you use wife instead of spouse?


jfaulkner2473

no because they said "esposo." If it said esposa, yes wife would work. But this was either spouse or husband


Jaded4Life

I'm getting better at saying these.


Goomb2

I got everything, including the accents... still wrong.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.