"Mi esposo nunca duerme en el sofá, pero yo sí."

Translation:My husband never sleeps on the sofa, but I do.

January 13, 2013

50 Comments


MoggyNumNum

the 'pero yo sí' part of this question confuses me. Literally, it is 'but, I yes' ... how does that become "but I do" ???

March 1, 2013

VeeDrawStuff

I HAD TO LOOK THIS UP!

Apparently this is a "common" expression, idiom or other. http://www.linguee.com/english-spanish/search?source=autoquery=yo+s%ED

Here's one of the examples:

  • Yo sí creo en la calidad del tiempo que uno da

  • I believe in the quality of the time that you give

March 21, 2013

ElGales

Hi. It's just easier to say this in Spanish. It is easy when you are the object, too. Consider this: 'She doesn't like strawberries, but I do.' This is : A ella no le gustan las fresas, pero a mi si!'

November 8, 2013

PitchPine1

It's another language. Just accept that it is different sometimes.

March 21, 2014

MrHazard

It's similar to the French "Je pense que oui" (literally, I think that yes), which means, "I agree/I think so/I believe so" etc. Quite handy, really, these quick phrases.

April 29, 2014

swingophelia

I'd say this is more about English having an idiomatic way of expressing such comparisons (and the use of the verb "to do").

November 12, 2013

DakoVilla

Esta expresión es rara, también escribí "but I yes", es lo más acorde, el "but I do" suena como (también lo hago) o algo así.

November 8, 2015

keirdre

I was convinced it was esposa and not esposo.

December 4, 2013

tomdeschutter

esposa = wife, esposo = husband

February 23, 2014

keirdre

During dictation, I heard it as 'esposa' though :)

February 24, 2014

bookiebabe89072

I hate when that happens! I still haven't learned to slow down and double check! Though sometimes even when you double check you still see or hear the wrong thing!

March 4, 2014

phuich

I didn't think of gender, assuming it to be p.c

February 27, 2014

PitchPine1

What's p.c? Does that mean people don't have genders?

March 21, 2014

phuich

Politically Correct: i.e a woman could have an 'esposa'

March 29, 2014

4Elysa

The sentance doesn't say anything about the speaker's gender in a "pc" world. An 'esposa' is always a wife, but she could be married to a man or a woman.

April 27, 2014

DabOnMyDudes

Yeah or gender fluid

April 20, 2018

dikulo

Agreed. This sentence is illogical.

July 6, 2014

Hucklebeary

How is it illogical?

July 6, 2014

dikulo

I don't know. Am I the only husband gets kicked out of bed to sofa?

July 6, 2014

Hucklebeary

XD ... I had a feeling that's what you meant.

July 6, 2014

MikeHender5

I am starting to be concerned about these people. When we started out, the were all drinking milk and eating cheese. Life was fine. But now we find they are sleeping on the sofa and commenting that she is as pretty as her older sister. What could possibly be next? Is duolingo.com actually a stepping stone to novelas on Telemundo?

June 1, 2014

Amc.1

It sounded like esposa. The voice should be clearer.

February 12, 2014

Afrocuban1

I put "my husband never sleeps in the sofa, but I do" and it was wrong because I should have put "on" instead of "in"!

March 26, 2014

demsw

Yeah, in the sofa sounds very strange. I have only ever heard on the sofa. In the sofa would conjure images of someone under the cushions, inside the sofa. :-)

June 12, 2014

Amc.1

It sounded like esposa. The voice should be clearer.

February 12, 2014

foolonthehill

Are there particular occasions where it is better to use 'nunca' instead of 'jamas'? Or are they merely different words with the same meaning?

September 6, 2013

fungibility

They are synonymous. "Jamás" has a slightly stronger connotation, though. Sometimes, they are used together ("nunca jamás") to mean "never ever."

September 6, 2013

Hucklebeary
  • Pero yo sí = "but I do"
  • pero sí = "I do"

Check and double check. Another two "must knows" in the bag. Damn I love this language lol.

June 28, 2014

eyalrt

if it wasn't si (with a tag = yes), i would have translated it like: but if I (do) - si = if (no tag) ... :-)

May 31, 2013

falloutshower

Be careful about the accents. "sí" means "yes", or "yourself" but "si" means "if". "sí" and "si" are two completely different words. You could think about it in English with the words "meet" and "meat", which sound the same but have two completely different spellings, and two completely different meanings.

July 12, 2013

rationalfreak

Is "nada" also correct?

July 11, 2013

marraz

I think nada = nothing and nunca = never

August 2, 2013

SamKassouf

i wrote esposa instead of esposo

January 24, 2014

GuitarGuy3826

Is there any difference between esposo/esposa and marido/marida?

February 8, 2014

fungibility

Esposo and marido are synonyms. However, marida is not a word. Usually, the counterpart for marido is mujer ("marido y mujer").

February 8, 2014

GuitarGuy3826

Why pero and not sino here?

February 13, 2014

Bearnnitr

Doesn't esposa also mean wife?

February 14, 2014

adam.schlinker

I find what works for me is to think about 'sí' as an affirmation. Even thinking about the English word 'yes' in this way makes sense. "My husband never sleeps on the sofa, but I say yes to it (I do)." or "I say yes to (I believe in) the quality of the time that you give."

March 23, 2014

Vicky_Spanish

I answered "but I do" then I hovered and there was no do, of course because si has never meant do before so I changed it to yes and now I lost a heart! GRRRR

May 29, 2014

luke_shears

This phrase puts me in the festive mood. Me encanta Navidad.

November 20, 2014

MatheuRoux

Can't you use wife instead of spouse?

September 21, 2015

jfaulkner2473

no because they said "esposo." If it said esposa, yes wife would work. But this was either spouse or husband

January 12, 2019

coffeekitten145

What?

January 25, 2017

Jaded4Life

I'm getting better at saying these.

May 27, 2018

Goomb2

I got everything, including the accents... still wrong.

February 17, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.