Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mi esposo nunca duerme en el sofá, pero yo sí."

Translation:My husband never sleeps on the sofa, but I do.

5 years ago

69 Comments


MoggyNumNum

the 'pero yo sí' part of this question confuses me. Literally, it is 'but, I yes' ... how does that become "but I do" ???

5 years ago

vcel10
vcel10

I HAD TO LOOK THIS UP!

Apparently this is a "common" expression, idiom or other. http://www.linguee.com/english-spanish/search?source=autoquery=yo+s%ED

Here's one of the examples:

  • Yo sí creo en la calidad del tiempo que uno da

  • I believe in the quality of the time that you give

5 years ago

ElGales

Hi. It's just easier to say this in Spanish. It is easy when you are the object, too. Consider this: 'She doesn't like strawberries, but I do.' This is : A ella no le gustan las fresas, pero a mi si!'

4 years ago

PitchPine1

It's another language. Just accept that it is different sometimes.

4 years ago

MrHazard
MrHazard

It's similar to the French "Je pense que oui" (literally, I think that yes), which means, "I agree/I think so/I believe so" etc. Quite handy, really, these quick phrases.

4 years ago

swingophelia

I'd say this is more about English having an idiomatic way of expressing such comparisons (and the use of the verb "to do").

4 years ago

DakoVilla
DakoVilla

Esta expresión es rara, también escribí "but I yes", es lo más acorde, el "but I do" suena como (también lo hago) o algo así.

2 years ago

khalil3x6

I originally had the same answer; when it was rejected, I changed it to what would be the obvious answer in English "do". Since do was not listed as a synonym I reported the sentence to Duolingo.

4 years ago

ThrashtilDeath

Yeah, shouldn't it be "pero yo hago"?

5 years ago

Samsta
Samsta

No, if that were true, then if would be ok to say "Yo hago querer una manzana." Which is totally wrong. In english we can say, "I do like it." or "I do not like it." But that "do" has a different meaning than the one from "I want to do something." Sorry, it's difficult to explain.

5 years ago

abenid

"pero yo hago" or rather "pero yo lo hago" would be changing the meaning of the sentence. the sentence is talking about sleeping. the action is sleep. the "but i do" is still referring to sleep. we do not "do sleep" or "do want" (as samsta says below). it (do) is understood. whereas in English, we may say "but i do" which is really short for "but i do sleep"

make sense?

4 years ago

MehmetAlican

I cannot understand this clearly

4 years ago

mimawbaubo
mimawbaubo

We say things in English that don't make sense all the time. Each language has their own way of saying things and different quirks. The verb hacer is to do, but it is not exactly the same as the english 'to do'. Where we would say, "My husband never sleeps on the couch but I do", they say "...pero yo si" If you think of the yo as me instead of I, it makes more sense. "My husband never sleeps on the couch, but me, yes."
I thought I could explain this in a way that makes sense but I guess not. lol

4 years ago

Ranchers1

Stuff is finally sticking. I took a chance and just wrote down what I believed they were saying"my husband never sleeps on the sofa but I do", fully expecting to lose a heart but it worked. I usually try to stay as close to word for word, since at this level that's what they are teaching. But in this instance it worked :)

4 years ago

manlal
manlal

The confusion in this sentence is the word "si" at the end.

4 years ago

Mojo.rojo

Your explanation makes perfect sense. Thank you!

4 years ago

Guruchakra
Guruchakra

It makes sense to me. in English we would say "but i do". this is an expression contracting "but i do sleep on the sofa". Both languages are contracting this statement but the Spanish version is, to me, going to the most extreme; Since the two subjects of the sentence are "me" and "my husband". We ascribe a negative action to one subject ("my husband") which, in it's most primitive form could be described as "he doesn't" or more literally "he no do" which can be further contracted to "He no". In this way the sentence at it's most fundamental is "he no, but i yes". To me this is simply the fun aspect of learning a language; restructuring your thought process... then again i could be completely wrong!

4 years ago

mimawbaubo
mimawbaubo

So I read/translated this article (https://www.duolingo.com/translation/4fd127cd312e84915bfa17c44af754ea) after doing this. It is about the use of "to do" as an auxiliary verb. It is written from the Spanish speaker's POV. It talks about how they would think it is natural to say something like "Like pie?" whereas we would say "Do you like pie". And how they would just answer "yes" whereas normally we would say "yes I do" Hacer the verb is "to do" but like they do not always use subjects, they also do not use 'hacer' as an auxiliary verb the way we use "do"

Reading the translated version might help, looking at it from another angle as it were.

4 years ago

NormanSamk

Next

4 years ago

keirdre
keirdrePlus

I was convinced it was esposa and not esposo.

4 years ago

tomdeschutter

esposa = wife, esposo = husband

4 years ago

keirdre
keirdrePlus

During dictation, I heard it as 'esposa' though :)

4 years ago

bookiebabe89072

I hate when that happens! I still haven't learned to slow down and double check! Though sometimes even when you double check you still see or hear the wrong thing!

4 years ago

154471
154471

Me too, and i listened several times.

4 years ago

phuich
phuich

I didn't think of gender, assuming it to be p.c

4 years ago

PitchPine1

What's p.c? Does that mean people don't have genders?

4 years ago

phuich
phuich

Politically Correct: i.e a woman could have an 'esposa'

4 years ago

4Elysa
4Elysa

The sentance doesn't say anything about the speaker's gender in a "pc" world. An 'esposa' is always a wife, but she could be married to a man or a woman.

4 years ago

AlienToria

Yeah or gender fluid

4 months ago

dikulo

Agreed. This sentence is illogical.

4 years ago

Hucklebeary

How is it illogical?

4 years ago

dikulo

I don't know. Am I the only husband gets kicked out of bed to sofa?

4 years ago

Hucklebeary

XD ... I had a feeling that's what you meant.

4 years ago

MikeHender5

I am starting to be concerned about these people. When we started out, the were all drinking milk and eating cheese. Life was fine. But now we find they are sleeping on the sofa and commenting that she is as pretty as her older sister. What could possibly be next? Is duolingo.com actually a stepping stone to novelas on Telemundo?

4 years ago

Amc.1

It sounded like esposa. The voice should be clearer.

4 years ago

Afrocuban1

I put "my husband never sleeps in the sofa, but I do" and it was wrong because I should have put "on" instead of "in"!

4 years ago

demsw

Yeah, in the sofa sounds very strange. I have only ever heard on the sofa. In the sofa would conjure images of someone under the cushions, inside the sofa. :-)

4 years ago

Amc.1

It sounded like esposa. The voice should be clearer.

4 years ago

foolonthehill

Are there particular occasions where it is better to use 'nunca' instead of 'jamas'? Or are they merely different words with the same meaning?

5 years ago

fungibility

They are synonymous. "Jamás" has a slightly stronger connotation, though. Sometimes, they are used together ("nunca jamás") to mean "never ever."

5 years ago

Hucklebeary
  • Pero yo sí = "but I do"
  • pero sí = "I do"

Check and double check. Another two "must knows" in the bag. Damn I love this language lol.

4 years ago

eyalrt

if it wasn't si (with a tag = yes), i would have translated it like: but if I (do) - si = if (no tag) ... :-)

5 years ago

falloutshower

Be careful about the accents. "sí" means "yes", or "yourself" but "si" means "if". "sí" and "si" are two completely different words. You could think about it in English with the words "meet" and "meat", which sound the same but have two completely different spellings, and two completely different meanings.

5 years ago

rationalfreak

Is "nada" also correct?

5 years ago

marraz
marraz

I think nada = nothing and nunca = never

5 years ago

awesome234

Why is sofa masculine

5 years ago

Rickydito

awesome234: There is no reason. It is just the way the language has developed. Feminine or masculine words (except for people) have no relationship to male of female.

5 years ago

JoshTay

That is a mystery. More importantly, why is 'moto' feminine? It ends in an O and motorcycles surely have a manly connotation. (Yes, many women ride, but they are not the first people to come to mind when you think of a motorcycle.)

5 years ago

fungibility

The word "sofá" is masculine because it's a loan from English. Many loanwords that enter Spanish take the masculine (for example, el yoga) despite what vowel the word ends in. The word "moto" is feminine because it is short for "motocicleta," which is feminine, so the gender is preserved (also, "la foto" for "la fotografía").

5 years ago

dedram1979

Thanks for the explanation, it really helps a lot! But my son brought up a good point too...why is agua masculine? And I'm sure there are many words that could be in this question but we are going to start with agua :)

4 years ago

demsw

Hi dedram1979. Actually, agua isn't masculine. For instance, cold water would be "agua fria", not "agua frio". It gets the definite article "el" for pronunciation reasons. When a feminine word begins with the "ah" sound (with a stressed first syllable), "la" is changed to "el" to avoid having the same sound twice in a row - like when "y" (and) is changed to "e" when it preceeds a word that starts with the same "ee" sound e.g. hijos e hijas. Hope this helps.

4 years ago

ss-suffolk

Another example of shortened words: la radio = la radiofonía

5 years ago

Rickydito

JoshTay: "moto" is feminine because it is short for "motocicleta"

5 years ago

SamKassouf

i wrote esposa instead of esposo

4 years ago

GuitarGuy3826

Is there any difference between esposo/esposa and marido/marida?

4 years ago

fungibility

Esposo and marido are synonyms. However, marida is not a word. Usually, the counterpart for marido is mujer ("marido y mujer").

4 years ago

GuitarGuy3826

Why pero and not sino here?

4 years ago

Bearnnitr

Doesn't esposa also mean wife?

4 years ago

adam.schlinker

I find what works for me is to think about 'sí' as an affirmation. Even thinking about the English word 'yes' in this way makes sense. "My husband never sleeps on the sofa, but I say yes to it (I do)." or "I say yes to (I believe in) the quality of the time that you give."

4 years ago

Vicky_Spanish

I answered "but I do" then I hovered and there was no do, of course because si has never meant do before so I changed it to yes and now I lost a heart! GRRRR

4 years ago

luke_shears
luke_shears

This phrase puts me in the festive mood. Me encanta Navidad.

3 years ago

MatheuRoux

Can't you use wife instead of spouse?

2 years ago

coffeekitten145

What?

1 year ago

Jaded4Life

I'm getting better at saying these.

3 months ago